DS-230 Application

DS-230 application summary

  • Grants an immigrant visa to allow an investor and their dependents to commence conditional permanent residency upon entry to the United States
  • Filed by EB-5 applicants at a U.S. consulate or embassy abroad
  • Can be filed by immigration attorney
  • Requires interview at U.S. consulate or embassy
  • Link to the form on the U.S. Department of State website

What is the DS-230 application?

EB-5 visa applicants who are not already in the United States upon approval of their I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, have to file the DS-230 application to obtain conditional permanent residency status during the third step of the EB-5 visa process. If you are an EB-5 investor that is already in the United States, see our page on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence.

The DS-230 is filed by EB-5 investors processing at a U.S. consulate or embassy abroad. The conditional permanent residency status that is given to EB-5 investors after their DS-230 is approved enables them and their dependents to move to the United States. An EB-5 immigration attorney can help file your DS-230 application.

Visa applicants provide biographical information on the DS-230 application. The first part of the application is completed and submitted by the applicant themselves, whereas the second part of the application is completed in the presence of a consular officer at the U.S. consulate or embassy. Part I of the DS-230 application collects standard biographical information. Applicants must also provide a list of all previous residences, job history from the past 10 years, and military service information.

Part II of the DS-230 application is completed during an application interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate. This section of the application is completed with the assistance of a consular worker. The applicant may be required to bring documentation, such as marriage certificates, long form birth certificates and passports to their DS-230 interview. The application is completed and signed after the interview has been conducted. Separate DS-230 applications must be filed for each family member who will accompany the EB-5 investor to the United States to become permanent residents.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.