+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When can I move to the United States in the EB-5 visa process?

How long does it take from the time I decide to apply for an EB-5 Visa until I get it and I''m able to move to the US?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After your visa has been issued by the consulate in your home country. For further information please contact Rahbaran & Associates.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Timing depends on many things, including: the individual investment, your financials/background and Consulate schedule. The range would be between 4 to 12 months, with most ranging in the middle.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can temporarily visit the US while the EB5 petition is pending. Once the Investor petition is approved then the investor , if legally in the US , can apply for Adjustment to permanent residency.The first two steps may take up to 12 months. In addition, you must comply with the local rules and regulations.

  • Avatar

    Igor Serbinin

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Initial processing for 2 year conditional permanent residency is taking about 6 months. Good luck!

  • Avatar

    Marisa Casablanca

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may move to the Untied States at any time during the process. However, you should work closely with your attorney to see what time suits you and your family best. Your attorney can guide you as to the dates and strategize your case specifically for you. We are available if you have any further questions.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may only enter after you are granted the immigrant visa at the U.S. Embassy, which occurs approximately 3-4 months after I-526 petition has been approved. However, if you could enter the U.S. with any other valid Visa category, such as F-1 student visa, you could remain and adjust in the U.S.

  • Avatar

    Charles H Kuck

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The process can take up to 18 months, and you will not be allowed into the US as a permanent resident until the processing is complete. Normal processing is 10-14 months from start to finish.

  • Avatar

    Bita Hamidi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The answer to this questions varies depending on the length of time it takes for your I-526 to be adjudicated at USCIS and whether you consular process or adjust status in the US and your country of citizenship. But generally between 12 ?14 months.

  • Avatar

    Alice H Sun

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Currently without a visa backlog, it will take about 1.5 years.

  • Avatar

    David Hirson

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can move to the US during the EB-5 process: Under an E, L, H visa or when the Consular Processing has been approved and the permanent Conditional Resident visa has been issued to you by the US consul. Any use of other visas (Waiver, B F or J etc) could cause you to be denied entry or refused adjustment of status.

  • Avatar

    Neville M Leslie

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Any time. Best time is once the application is filed.

  • Avatar

    Edward Litwin

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The simple answer to your question is that it will take about a year and a half before you can come. But there are other factors involved as well that may have an influence on that. If you would like to schedule a consultation with me please call 650-588-7100 there is a fee of $150 for that consultation and you will be very pleased with the amount of information that you receive.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    About 6 - 12 months.

  • Avatar

    Elizabeth Krukova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should expect at least one year of wait time from the moment you apply under EB-5 category. Some people choose to wait outside of US, others are already in US on some other type of visa/status.

  • Avatar

    Steven Anapoell

    Securities Attorney
    Answered on

    When you receive your visa following counselor processing. Based on what we are currently seeing, a minimum of 10 months from the time you file your I-526 Petition. Could take longer.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    If outside the US you can move to the US as soon as the I-526 is approved. The time frame can take anywhere from 6 months+.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Ravani

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It depends on several factors. I usually tell my clients from the time they sign up with me it would take 10 months to get the approval. Two months for preparing the case, USCIS takes 8 months. Then, if it is a consular processing it depends which US Consulate.

  • Avatar

    Mark Urbanski

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Each case is different, but in the past year average processing times have ranged from 6-9 months once your I-526 Petition has been submitted for processing to USCIS. Following approval of your I-526 Petition, you will need to process your immigrant visa with the U.S. Consulate with jurisdiction over your case which can add on several more months, depending on whether there are any issues or complications that are identified by the consulate. If all goes well, the entire process could be completed within one year.

  • Avatar

    Boyd Campbell

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Generally within six months after consular processing.

  • Avatar

    Ron Klasko

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The process generally takes approximately 15 to 18 months.

  • Avatar

    Russell Abrutyn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The length of the EB-5 process varies from case to case. There are several variables affecting the processing times, including the strength and clarity of the evidence and the country of origin. If you are abroad, you cannot immigrate to the U.S. as part of the EB-5 process until the EB-5 petition is approved and the consulate issues an immigrant visa.

  • Avatar

    Larry J Behar, Esq

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no firm time frame for processing the matter. This will depend on your nationality, the selection of the EB 5 project, the acceptance from the embassy or consulate and many other related factors. The earliest we have seen a case processed is one year, but the majority are in the two year bracket unless there is a retrogression in the country nationality.

  • Avatar

    Karen Weinstock

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It depends on the service center that processes your application but normally 6+ months for the USCIS processing plus an additional 4-6 months for consular processing. You may apply for a temporary work visa in the interim to be allowed to come to the U.S. and file for adjustment of status which would save you the consular processing time.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Based on the facts, I assume you are residing abroad at the time your immigration attorney files your I-526 petition. Processing of I-526 petitions by USCIS currently takes about 8 months. Once your I-526 petition is approved by USCIS, you will apply for an immigrant visa through a US embassy, a process which takes on average approximately 6 months. Your immigration attorney should help you with the consular processing step as well. After approval of the immigrant visa through consular processing, you as the principal investor and your family (spouse and unmarried child(ren) under age 21 (if any) at the time of filing of I-526) will arrive in the United States on immigrant visas and will be admitted as conditional green card holders. You should receive your conditional (2-year) green cards and social security cards by mail within approximately a few weeks to a month of your arrival in the United States. When your immigrant visas are issued in your passports, they will be valid for 6 months and you have this time frame to arrive in the United States to be admitted as conditional permanent residents. Your immediate family members can either arrive with you or follow to join you.

  • Avatar

    Farah Abbas

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The timing from applying for the EB-5 visa and coming to the U.S. depends on a few factors, the most relevant factors being the USCIS processing time for I-526 petitions and the schedule of the U.S. Consulate in your home country. As a general rule, I would expect that it should take about 12-18 months from the time that you submit your I-526 petition before you can enter the U.S.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.