+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can an EB-5 investment in a direct project be completed in installments?

We have a few potential investors for a direct EB-5 project. However, we feel the project would be more attractive if investors were allowed to make the investment in 10-20 installments totaling $1 million dollars, so that they could begin sharing profits from the beginning. Is it possible for the EB-5 investment to be made in installments? At what point during the immigration process does the full investment have to be completed?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Steffanie J Lewis

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, it is possible for the EB-5 investment to be made in installments. The total amount of capital required must be invested before the petition is filed to remove the condition from the investor''s permanent resident status. The law requires that when filing the Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur (I-526), evidence that the alien entrepreneur had invested or is actively in the process of investing the amount required must be filed with the petition. So long as the alien entrepreneur can show that he is actively in the process of investing the $1 million dollars by providing evidence of monies transferred or committed to be transferred to the direct project, the EB-5 investment can be made in installments. However, in filing the Petition to Remove Conditions (I-829), due by the second anniversary of entering on a conditional U.S. permanent resident status, the investor must provide evidence that he or she had invested the amount required and that the funds did not derive from the project.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    EB-5 investments may be made in installments, but the issue will be has the investor "invested" or is the investor "in the process of investing" the required amount of capital? In other words, if each investor makes 10-20 installments totaling $1 million dollars, then the investor might not be able to file the I-526 petition unless and until all of the installments have been completed. An alternative might be to have the investor place the funds in escrow, where the funds will be released automatically upon I-526 approval or other trigger. Either way, the full and required amount of investment funds must be at risk in order for the I-526 to be approvable.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    While USCIS has allowed escrow accounts to be used and even some holding back of the investment funds until I-526 approval, that many installments may be a challenge. You could benefit from hiring experienced EB-5 counsel who manages a team of professionals to assist you.

  • Avatar

    Oliver Huiyue Qiu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Although risky, it is still possible for the EB-5 investor to invest in installments. First, there is no law against such approach. However, the opposite is also true. Current law gives USCIS discretion to interpret whether at I-526 or I-829, the full amount of capital investment is required. USCIS has stated that a mere intent to invest does not suffice for EB-5 purposes. Investor must actually have committed the capital to the new commercial enterprise. As to whether the full investment should occur at the I-526 stage, there is just no black and white USCIS guidance. This seems to be a unique direct investment problem, as almost all regional centers now require full investment at the I-526 stage.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The full amount of investment funds must be received prior to filing the removal of conditions. However you may be receiving RFE''s regarding the procedure. It is not a standard procedure and therefore may prompt questions from USCIS, causing delays in investor approval.

  • Avatar

    James Wolf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The full investment amount ($500,000 or $1 million) needs to be paid in capital before the I-526 is filed.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    You may be able to do that; however, you do need to show that the funds are available for investment. The entire amount needs to invested prior to the second anniversary and before you apply for the removal of the conditions.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Needs to be complete and invested in the commercial enterprise when the I-526 is filed to have the best chance.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.