+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Does an established franchise business qualify for EB-5?

I own a franchised California Restaurant chain, 50 years old, and we currently have 5 profitable locations. We''re looking to expand with another 100 locations. Are we able to qualify for EB-5 investments since we are an existing company but not a regional center? Can we have more than one restaurant project at a time if we get the funds?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, an existing business can qualify for the EB-5 program. If not a regional center, your investor must invest $1 million unless the restaurant is within a TEA. A concern would be when the corporation was formed. The guidelines and requirements for corporations formed prior to 11/29/1990 differ from those formed post 11/20/1990. As to the second part of your question, you can have multiple sites at a time.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should be able to qualify and do not necessarily need an RC designation as long as the transactions are properly structured. You must meet the job creation requirement and if not in TEA, the required minimum investment per restaurant per investor would be $1M.

  • Avatar

    Mahsa Aliaskari

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    New restaurants could qualify, I would recommend discussing the specifics and strategies with immigration counsel to determine if regional center designation would be something helpful and feasible.

  • Avatar

    Roberto Ortiz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will be able to use the EB-5 program, however you will have to speak with a Regional Center in the area where you would like to open the new locations to join the Regional Center and be able to get the advantage of the EB-5 investors.

  • Avatar

    Lei Jiang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes. Amount of investment is depended on locations. You need to generate additional 10 jobs for each investment.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no reason why a franchise investment would not qualify for EB-5, assuming all other requirements are met.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are many ways to structure an investment as you describe. I suggest you please call me during the week.

  • Avatar

    Karen Weinstock

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can probably have more than 1 restaurant project at the time but you would have to set it up in a way to pool investors per restaurant. You do not need a regional center designation for that.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes in answer to your questions. OurLaw Firm is involved in many direct EB-5 projects involving well established and well known branded franchised restaurants.

  • Avatar

    Boyd Campbell

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Simply create a new business entity (LP, LLC, Inc) for each restaurant. Your investors must invest $1 million unless the restaurant is within a Targeted Employment Area. In that case, the minimum investment is $500,000.

  • Avatar

    Michael A Harris

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes you can qualify for the EB-5 program as an existing business. If you expanded your current locations, then the question would be whether the corporate entities were formed on or after November 29, 1990. The cutoff date determines whether the business is ''new'' or not. If it is new, the normal EB-5 investment scenario works. If it is not ''new'', then the business will need to either (1) increase the net worth of the business by 40% and still create 10 jobs per investor, (2) increase the number of jobs existing in the company by 40% (ensuring at least 10 jobs per investor), or (3) significantly restructure the business commercial enterprise (which requires a delicate approach). Further, you can have multiple restaurant sites at a time.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    You may be able to qualify, it is going to be contingent upon how the deals are structured. If you are planning to franchise, an RC is not required provided if you can meet the threshold job creation requirement.

  • Avatar

    Jeffrey E Campion

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The simple answer is that, "yes," it can qualify. I would only say that I would recommend an RC. Also, you can have more than one restaurant at a time.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.