+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Can I bring my family to the United States if I get an EB-5 visa?

If I participate in the immigrant investor program can I bring my family with me? Which members of my family? If they can come will each one have to invest the full amount?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Rana Jazayerli

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Under the EB-5 visa program, an individual investor is allowed to also sponsor his/her immediate family based on that single investment. The immediate family is defined as the spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21. Each family member does not need to make a qualifying investment; only the primary investor.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes. Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may also receive conditional permanent residence and subsequent full permanent residence based on a successful EB-5 investment.

  • Avatar

    Randall L Sidlosca

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can bring your spouse and children under 21 years of age.

  • Avatar

    Neville M Leslie

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You, your spouse, and children under 21 are all covered under your application.

  • Avatar

    Natalia Polukhtin

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The EB5 program allows the investor to bring his/her spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 to the U.S., provided, however, that none of these family members has any grounds of inadmissibility (such as criminal issues, prior deportations, etc). After becoming a U.S. citizen, you can file petitions for your parents or siblings.

  • Avatar

    Charles Raether

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you apply for an EB-5 visa, your spouse and unmarried children under 21 can all accompany you under your petition. There''s no need for them to invest funds independently of you; only one investment of $500,000 (or $1,000,000) is necessary.

  • Avatar

    Daniel B Lundy

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 at the time of the petition filing are eligible to accompany you or follow to join as derivatives. They do not need to make their own investments.

  • Avatar

    Marjan Kasra

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    With an EB-5 Investment, you will be able to bring you, your spouse, and any children under 21. If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact me.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    EB-5 is an immigrant visa program. Thus, an investor who receives a conditional green card (temporary for 2 years) based on I-526 approval may obtain green card for his/her spouse and all of their children who are under 21 years old.

  • Avatar

    Genevieve Roman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An EB-5 investor may be joined by his or her spouse as well as any unmarried children who are under the age of 21 (regardless of whether your children are also the children of your spouse). Any family members other than (1) current spouse; and/or (2) unmarried children under age 21 are not eligible to derive status based on an investor''s EB-5 investment, and would have to invest separately in order to apply for the immigration benefit.

  • Avatar

    Larry J Behar, Esq

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    All lawful spouses and minor children under the age of 21 at the time of filing of the I 526 application for EB 5 qualification are eligible under the same investment amount.

  • Avatar

    Taher Kameli

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes. Spouse, and unmarried kids under 21.

  • Avatar

    Marisa Casablanca

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your family, wife and children under 21 years old are included in your application and will receive all ancillary benefits of permanent residence.

  • Avatar

    Jor Law

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    Typically, you can bring your spouse and children under 21, and only you or your spouse would have to invest.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Ravani

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, of course. You can bring your spouse and all unmarried children under 21 years of age.

  • Avatar

    Angeline Chen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you invest the required amount, that includes you, your spouse and children under 21.

  • Avatar

    Ronald R Fieldstone

    Securities Attorney
    Answered on

    You can bring your spouse and children under 21 years old at time of filing I -526 petition.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you are the principal EB-5 foreign national investor,the if applicable your spouse and minor children under 21 years old can apply with you for permanent residency in the US. The first step requires the principal investor to file a I-526 petition and refer to the spouse and any minor children under 21 years old. For the whole family,the principal investor only has to invest the $500.000.00 and not each member of the family.

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An approved I-526 petition of a foreign national investor allows the foreign national investor, their spouse, and children under 21 years old to seek U.S. permanent residence status under the EB-5 program. The foreign national investor must invest the minimum investment amount. Additional investments by the spouse or the children are not required.

  • Avatar

    David Hirson

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unmarried children under the age of 21 and spouses may join in the single investment and get the EB-5 green cards without investing any additional money. The single investment carries the case for all of the qualified family members.

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, your spouse and your children (children must be under the age of 21 at the time of your EB-5 application) are also eligible to receive their own EB-5 U.S. residency visas under a single application and investment.

  • Avatar

    Boyd Campbell

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, you can bring your family to the United States if you obtain an EB-5 visa.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Korda

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The EB-5 Visa allows the investor, the investor?s Spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 at the time of filing the I-526 to become permanent residents, based on a single investment.

  • Avatar

    Baoqin Wang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can bring your spouse and unmarried child under 21 with you. You are the primary applicant, and they will be your dependent family members. They don''t have to invest separately.

  • Avatar

    Kate Kalmykov

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An approved EB-5 immigrant visa provides an investor with the basis to apply for a green card or lawful permanent residency in the U.S. The investor’s spouse and children under 21 can also apply for the green card based on the investor’s approved EB-5 petition. Yes you can bring your spouse and children 21 years of age or younger. Only you have to invest either $500,000 or $1 million in the new commercial enterprise to receive the EB-5 benefit. Your dependents derive based on your approved I-526 (EB-5) petition.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.