+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Am I a good candidate for EB-5 Visa?

I am running an advertisment company in Beijing, I bought an apartment in Beijing 5 years ago, valued about 2 million rmb by real east agency, my income from my company will make up the rest funds. I am married and have a child, am I qualify for applying eb5?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    One of the major requirements for I-526 petition is to prove the lawful source of funds. It appears you may be a qualified candidate for EB-5 visa; however, a detailed consultation with an immigration attorney is necessary to review and analyze your specific situation. You should consult a qualified immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    Roberto Ortiz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In order to determine if you are a qualified investor, you will need to send us more information about your finances. We will need to see your income tax returns for the past 5 years, your bank statements for the past 5 years, a personal financial statement, employment letter, etc. Once I review all of this information I will be able to determine if you are a qualified investor. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

  • Avatar

    Mahsa Aliaskari

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It appears that you may be a good candidate for the EB-5 investor visa. In terms of the funds used for investment, some of the key criteria include the ability to verify the lawful source of funds as well as tracing of funds from the source to the EB-5 investment vehicle. I would recommend discussing the specifics of how you acquired the apartment and how your funds will be obtained from the property (i.e. sale of the property or loan using the apartment as collateral) with experienced immigration counsel to determine if it will work for an EB-5 investment. There are other requirements and documentation that you should be prepared to obtain and present in support of verifying your lawful source of funds including bank statements, tax filings, personal financial statements, etc.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    For most alien investors coming from mainland China, the legal source of funds is one of the foremost issues that they should conquer. According to USCIS, if an alien claims that certain assets were liquidated or sold, and if the assets were acquired recently, the alien investor should also provide evidence to show how and when they were acquired. Therefore, you will need to prove where you obtained the funds to purchase the apartment in Beijing five years ago. For funds coming from your company, you will be required to provide detailed financial information about the company. There is no simple answer to your question. Our firm is specialized in advising Chinese investors about the source of funds strategy. We also speak Mandarin Chinese and are familiar with the legal and business practices in China. Please contact us if you need further assistance. The first consultation is free.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It sounds like you very much do qualify to be an EB-5 investor. If you have any specific questions or desire to move forward, please contact me.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In order to be eligible as an EB-5 investor, you must either show that you have earned $200,000 or more for the past 2-3 years, or have net assets of $1 million. The idea behind this requirement is that someone who has been earning at least $200,000 in income for several years or has $1 million in net assets could probably invest $500,000 or more into a business. You have not provided enough information to ascertain if you qualify as an investor, as your apartment alone will not suffice providing that there is no mortgage on the real estate. Thus, please contact me and give me a ball park income level so I can better advise you.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Thank you for your inquiry. If you have enough money to invest and can demonstrate that all of the funds (including the money you bought your apartment with) are legitimate, then you should be able to take advantage of the EB5 program.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    Based on what you are saying, there is no reason why you would not be a viable candidate for the EB5 program. The key is that you ensure that you will be able to trace the source of funds.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In order to qualify for EB5, you need to invest either $500,000 or $1 million in a project/business in the U.S. The funds must be in the form of available capital that will be or is in the process of being invested. Having mere net worth or possession of real estate that meets the minimum investment amount required is not enough until and unless you have put the requisite amount in an investment and those funds are sufficiently at risk. Hope the information helps.

  • Avatar

    Neville M Leslie

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, sounds like it.

  • Avatar

    Margo Chernysheva

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are other criteria for qualification but to show that the money is clean this is a good start. You need to show what money you bought the apartment with since you only had it for two years. And are you selling it? Will need to show sale agreement and proof of funds going to your account from sale of real estate.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you have the money and you invest in a qualifying company, then yes, you are a good candidate.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Usually, we have a prospective EB-5 client fill out a detailed questionnaire and provide detailed information and documents about their source of funds before we make the call as to whether or not they appear qualified. A good regional center will do the same.

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It appears you are eligible for the EB-5 visa. However, there are other important factors to consider, such as, your EB-5 investment documents (either regional center or direct investment), your prior visa history and the source/trail of your funds. As long as you have documentation that evidences the lawful source of your funds and you are eligible for entry at the consulate your part of the petition appears sound. For further information please contact Rahbaran & Associates.

  • Avatar

    Rana Jazayerli

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It sounds like you would be a qualified candidate for EB-5. As long as you can legitimately source your income / investment and have no other barriers to immigrating to the U.S., then there should not be any problems. However, you should have an attorney discuss this with you directly to go over any and all specifics.

  • Avatar

    Echo Meisheng King

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As long as you can prove that your investment capital ($500,000) was legally obtained, you might be a good candidate for the EB-5 program. Also, depending on whether you are going to sell the apartment or use it as collateral for a loan, you will need to prepare the documents differently. Please contact us if you have further questions. We have a liaison office in Beijing and we can assist you with your source of funds issues.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Potentially yes if you invest in the correct project, and show the money was legally earned, and transferred.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.