+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

As an EB-5 investor with a pending I-829 petition, do I have to apply for renewal of my I-551 stamp immediately after it expires?

My I-829 petition was filed a few years ago and it is still pending. The I-551 stamp on my passport will expire in five days. If I do not plan to travel in the near future, can I wait and apply for the stamp extension a few months later?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not necessarily, if you'''e not traveling, need to have an I-551 stamp evidencing your permanent residency, but given the fact that you may need to travel unexpectedly and it often takes time, you should obtain one. You can do so by making an InfoPass appointment at the nearest USCIS district or field office.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is usually a good idea to apply a few months before your card expires. This would usually allow you to at least receive the extension by or before the expiration date of the earlier card.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, get a new stamp. Contact USCIS customer service.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    While it is recommended that you obtain an extension stamp for employment/travel purposes, such a stamp is not required to actually extend your status. Your status remains as long as the I-829 is pending.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should schedule an InfoPass appointment to renew your I-551 stamp based on pending I-829 with receipt notice. This is proof of your CPR status. It also serves as proof of employment authorization and allows you to travel outside the U.S. with a valid foreign passport.

  • Avatar

    Marko Issever

    EB-5 Broker Dealer
    Answered on

    Technically, you do not need the stamp if you are not planning to travel, but it is certainly a good idea to have it just in case you change your mind and need to travel for an emergency reason.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, if not needed as work evidence or to renew a driver license. Ideally, keep the stamp current.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no need to wait for a few months. Feel free to apply for extension as soon as possible.

  • Avatar

    Hassan Elkhalil

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can, but I highly suggest that you keep the I-551 stamp valid on your passport in case of emergency and you have to leave the country.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You only need the stamp to travel abroad.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Not a requirement, but it is advisable for you to obtain the stamp since it is your proof of status and employment authorization in the U.S. while the I-829 is pending. You can renew your proof of conditional permanent residence as many times as you need to while the application to remove the condition is pending. The USCIS will grant one-year extensions.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.