+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Will I have any issues applying for an H-4 visa with an approved I-526?

I have an approved I-526 and I am getting married soon to an H-1B visa holder. Will I have problems getting an H-4 visa, moving to the U.S., and switching my consular processing to adjustment of status?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. You will not have any issues applying for an H-4 Non-Immigrant Visa, even if you have an approved I-526 petition, after you are married to an H-1B visa holder. You do not have to prove nonimmigrant intent. Once in the U.S., and a visa number is available, you would be eligible for Adjustment of Status, along with your wife.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is possible to do that since H-4 is dependent on H-1B which is a dual intent visa. Plan with your immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A consular officer may be a little more willing to deny a non-immigrant visa with an I-526 approved. They have so much power to deny visa applications for so many reasons.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In theory you could do that, but there could be all kinds of problems doing this.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Probably not.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    H visa status is a "dual-intent" status, which means you can maintain H-1B/H-4 non-immigrant status in the U.S. while simultaneously processing for permanent residency/immigrant processing.

  • Avatar

    Marko Issever

    EB-5 Broker Dealer
    Answered on

    No issue doing that at all. This is because H visas are dual-intent visas. As such, you can apply for an H-4 visa with an approved I-526 application. However, assuming you are eligible to do so, once you decide to file for adjustment of status under your approved I-526 and obtain your conditional green card, you are no longer eligible or need to hold on to your H-4 visa.

  • Avatar

    Hassan Elkhalil

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    While you can, it may be faster to maintain the process of the case, since the case is at the NVC stage.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.