+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When will I be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship?

When should EB-5 investors start counting the 5-year residency required for U.S. citizenship? Does it start from the issuance of a conditional green card or a permanent green card?

Answers

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You start calculating the five years from the date of issuance of your conditional permanent residency.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    CPR starts the five-year clock!

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    One is eligible to file for U.S. citizenship after acquiring conditional lawful permanent residency through EB-5 and having resided in the U.S. for five years without departing the U.S. continuously for more than six months for a majority of that five-year period. You must also be able to pass a nominal test in American history, civics, speaking and writing in English.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It starts from the issuance of the conditional card, but you still have to have the removal of conditions approved before they will approve your naturalization application.

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The required five-year period of permanent residency begins on the date when conditional permanent residency begins.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    From the date of issuance of the conditional green card.

  • Avatar

    Phuong Le

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Starts with conditional permanent residency. Be wary of the requirement to have continuous presence in the U.S. too though. Basically, you must spend the majority of time in the U.S.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    From the date your conditional green card is issued, assuming you otherwise qualify.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It starts from the date when your conditional residency begins.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, four years and nine months from the first resident since date on conditional green card.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When you obtain the conditional green card.

  • Avatar

    Marko Issever

    EB-5 Broker Dealer
    Answered on

    You start counting five years from the date you obtained your conditional green card, which is your conditional permanent residency status. That said, you still have to fulfill the continuous physical presence and residency requirement. Continuous residence means not taking any trips outside of the U.S. that last six months or longer. If you stay outside the U.S. longer than the six months, you could be deemed to have abandoned your permanent residency status unless you have obtained a re-entry permit. You also need to be physically in the United States for at least half of the five years.

  • Avatar

    Hassan Elkhalil

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It starts from the date the conditional green card is issued.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.