+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When do I receive biometrics after I file the I-131 travel document?

I filed the I-131 on June 6, 2018. When will I receive my biometrics appointment notice? What should I pay attention to if I plan to travel during this time?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Biometrics are typically scheduled 30 to 60 days after the request for a travel document is received by USCIS.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Usually three to six weeks.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It can take a few weeks to a month. If you travel, be sure to reschedule or the application can be denied.

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no biometrics appointment for the I-131 process. The applicant includes two photos at the time of filing the I-131.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Normally, there are no biometrics with advance parole if this a re-entry permit. If yes, it takes three to six weeks for biometrics, but that depends on the biometrics slots at the location you specified.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Generally, within three to four weeks of receipt of your I-131. If your travel document is advance parole, you may not travel outside the U.S. until you receive it.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It may take a month or more to receive biometrics. If this I-131 was part of the adjustment of status package (with the I-485 and I-765), you should not travel without the advanced parole being approved.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Typically, you will receive the biometrics shortly after you have filed your application for a U.S. re-entry permit on Form I-131. Your notice for same could come in within a matter of weeks or months. To apply for a U.S. re-entry permit, you would typically already have conditional permanent residency or be a lawful permanent resident. As such, normally you do not need a U.S. re-entry permit to travel unless you are planning to stay out of the U.S. for an extended period of time or unless you do not have a travel document and need one for the purposes of obtaining a third country visa.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Usually within 30 days of filing, USCIS issues the biometrics appointment notice.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.