+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What kind of visa can I apply for to work for my relative who holds an EB-5 visa?

My uncle is getting an EB-5 visa soon and will run his direct investment business in the U.S. Can he sponsor me or hire me to go to the U.S. and work for him under some other category of visa? Could there be any issue since we are related? I know that only direct family members can get EB-5 visas through him. I am interested in other options.

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may consider an H-1B specialty occupation if the business requires one or other ways to immigrate, such as PERM/I-140, EB-2 or EB-3 based on qualifications. Consult an experienced immigration attorney to discuss all possible options.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    He cannot directly sponsor you as a family member, and sponsoring you as a business owner comes with its own problems. But by talking to an immigration attorney will help you with all of your options.

  • Avatar

    Belma Chinchoy

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Depending on country of origin and your qualifications, Es may be an option. Perhaps even L if a foreign company exists. H1s and EB-2/3 are problematic for relatives.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, he can hire you. Also, there are various options on the types of visas you can qualify for, depending on your educational background and experience. Advisably, consult an immigration attorney for guidance.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are several work-related visas, but it will depend on your background, the job and his business. Having a family member be sponsored by a business is always suspect and will face much more scrutiny by the government. The fact that his EB-5 business is a new, unproven entity also will negative impact any sponsorship. Also, your job cannot be counted as one of the 10 jobs that your uncle must create under EB-5.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are limited options to work for a relative in the U.S.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If there is a legitimate good faith specialty occupation job offer, you might be able to apply for an H-1B. If you are truly extraordinary, you can possibly even get an O-1, but that is a very high standard. Prepare your resume and provide details of the job offer to qualified immigration law specialists and they can advise you on a variety of work visa options.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Depends on your education and work experience.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A U.S. employer can sponsor you for an H-1B or for permanent residency through permanent employment certification (PERM). The fact that the sponsoring company is owned by your uncle could be a negative factor, but not necessarily a determining factor. You are correct that only his immediate family can qualify for permanent residency as his dependents through an EB-5 investment.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.