+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What is the process of receiving a green card for an EB-5 investor currently living outside the U.S.?

My I-526 application was approved and I have received my EB-5 visa from the U.S. consulate in my home country. I was told to pay for the production cost of my green card. However, I have not entered the U.S. and do not have a specific travel plan yet. After I pay the fee, will the green card be mailed to my current address outside the U.S., or do I need to ask a friend with a valid address in the U.S. to sign for the card on my behalf? Can I decide when I want my green card to start being processed? What is the process?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The green card will be produced when you enter the United States. Your immigrant visa should be valid for six months. Make sure to enter the United States within that time frame. You must give a U.S. address, but it could be the address of a friend or of your attorney''s office.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your permanent resident status does not vest until you enter the U.S. Your single-entry visa could very well expire if you do not enter the U.S. within the allotted time (usually six months).

  • Avatar

    Marko Issever

    EB-5 Broker Dealer
    Answered on

    You must enter the United States within six months of the issuance of your two-year conditional permanent residency visa on your passport. The green card will be mailed to the U.S. address you designate after you enter the U.S. You will get an I-551 stamp in your passport upon entry. This will act as your green card until you receive the actual plastic card in the mail within a couple of months. Sometimes, it could delay and arrive later, though.

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your U.S. immigrant visa is valid for six months. You must move to the United States within this time period of six months. You will receive your permanent resident card in the mail after you move to the United States.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You must enter the U.S. before the ending date on your immigrant visa. Go ahead and go online and pay the $220 for green card production. It won't be produced until they see you timely entered the U.S. Thereafter, if you will be out of the USA for an extended time, you should apply for a re-entry permit or risk abandoning your green card. You will need to also pay taxes in both countries on your worldwide income.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you received an immigrant visa in your passport after your consular interview, you must enter the U.S. within the visa validity period to become a conditional permanent resident. You cannot receive your green card until you get admitted and inspected at the US border even if you paid green card production fee in advance. You should designate a U.S. address for a green card to be mailed to. It generally arrives within 1-2 months of entry but occasionally may take up to 6 months to get produced. You will get a temporary I-551 stamp in your passport and your visa should have annotation that it serves as I-551 valid for 1 year upon annotation. This will serve as proof of permanent resident status. You may work and travel on this stamp in a valid foreign passport.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When you enter you drop off that packet they gave you at the consulate, and then the green card will be mailed to your U.S. address.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You cannot get a green card until you physically immigrate to the U.S.

  • Avatar

    Mitch Wexler

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The immigrant visa you were issued is valid for 6 months so be sure to use it and enter the U.S. within its validity. You will be given a temporary green card stamp in your passport at the airport upon reentry and the plastic card mailed to you in a few weeks. You should provide a U.S. address for the card since you would then be a permanent resident of the U.S.

  • Avatar

    Phuong Le

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your 2-year conditional permanent residency period does not actually being until you enter the U.S. Once it does, typically it will be mailed to the address you designated or to your law firm if that's easier for you.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You have to enter the U.S. within 6 months of the visa issuance, unless it was issued for a shorter period and you should designate a U.S. address where the card will be sent after you enter the US and activate the card.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once your EB-5 Petition on Form I-526 is approved, a visa number is available, you can apply for and receive your immigrant visa through the American Consular abroad. You have 180 days to enter and be admitted into the United States as a lawful permanent resident. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection will then put an I-551 stamp in your passport for one year, evidencing the fact you are a lawful permanent resident or a so-called "green card" holder, and they will mail your actual permanent resident card to your designated U.S. address. You must enter the U.S. within 180 days from the date your immigrant visa is issued.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Answer: card production and issuance.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.