+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What are the implications for my business if I take EB-5 investment money?

I am planning to start a trading business and I have a potential investor who is willing to invest in my business in order to get an EB-5 visa. He will become a partner of the business after the investment. What are the implications for my business if I take his EB-5 investment money?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The business must have 10 or more full-time employees within the required time frame. Also, the investment of the EB-5 investor must remain invested in the business throughout the foreign national investor's EB-5 immigration process.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    EB-5 funds must be used for job-creation purposes, i.e., creating a minimum 10 full-time (at least 35 hours/week) positions. This must be proven at the stage when an EB-5 investor files his or her Form I-829 (removal of temporary two-year condition on his or her green card). It is highly advisable that you work with an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney and business attorney to properly structure agreements.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your business would first have to meet the EB-5 criteria in order to enroll in the EB-5 program.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Just as with any other investor, the terms and conditions will be determined by the agreements signed by the parties (investment agreement, operating agreement, etc.) In that respect, EB-5 is no different. The EB-5 investor will need to meet the documentary requirements regarding investment source, investment amount, investment risk, and job creation by providing documentary evidence to USCIS and filing an I-526 petition.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will need to use the funds for job-creating purposes and create at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Otherwise, you just need to be a lawful, for-profit enterprise.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There should be no negative implications for your business to accept EB-5 investment money, provided that any legal representation you make to your prospective investor as to his eligibility for qualifying under the EB-5 program is adequate. You would want to make sure that the minimum investment funds are available, that there is a local source of those funds, that if the investor is not investing at least $1 million your project is located in a targeted employment area (TEA), that the investor is going to invest at least $500,000 and, most important, that as a result of the investment you will be able to show that you have been able to create 10 new jobs for U.S. workers. You obviously should work with appropriate legal counsel that is normally an experienced immigration lawyer but also has significant experience in representing EB-5 investors and, if available, is board certified in immigration and nationality law in the state where he or she practices law.

  • Avatar

    Belma Chinchoy

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In brief, to implement the BP as presented to USCIS, not change locations for a period of time, lots of recordkeeping, FT hiring of at least 10 qualifying employees and whatever other contractual obligations you enter into with the investor. Get an attorney to represent you (a different attorney from the one your investor will hire).

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    First, investing in an existing business, as opposed to a new commercial enterprise, is very difficult. You need to first consult with a specialist because if they invest and the green card is not approved, they are likely to come after you for the return of the money. The key is your investment has to prove new jobs have been created.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In order for the EB-5 investor to proceed with this EB-5 processing, the business needs to provide evidence of at least 10 jobs created, requisite minimum capital invested. It also needs to show that the business is a valid, functioning, money-making business, and that he will be an active member of the business (either in the daily operations or as a limited liability partner with a say in policy, etc.).

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The main implications relate to whether the investment and structure of the business will work for USCIS. The investor must be coming to develop and direct the business, so you need documents to do that. They are often structured as a limited partnership, but this should be discussed with both a business and immigration attorney. The investor's source of funds must be shown to be lawfully sourced from inception and your documents would need to include whether funds will be returned to the investor if the I-526 is not approved. Furthermore, the detailed business plan must show that 10 full-time jobs will be created for U.S. citizens, permanent residents or persons lawfully authorized to work permanently with two to three years.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no business implication if you take on an EB-5 investor. He is like any other investor that you may take, on and you owe a fiduciary duty to that investor. The only difference is that for the EB-5 investor, your business in which he invests must create 10-plus full-time and permanent jobs for him to get the immigration benefits. The business must maintain careful records to make sure that his immigration benefits could be protected at the time of filing the I-829 removal of condition application several years later.

  • Avatar

    Abhinav Lohia

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The biggest implication is maintaining 10 full-time employees whether or not you need them. If it is an investment in a targeted employment area, then you will also have to prove that the jobs have been created in a targeted employment area.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your investor will have to play some role in the management of the business. And it will have to hire 10 more employees. Then it should work.

  • Avatar

    Kyle Barella

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your business and the immigration derived from an investment by an EB-5 petitioner are two separate matters. As such, only the investor needs to be concerned with how the investment pans out (i.e., creating the jobs, keeping the investment at-risk). As the business owner with no immigration benefit attached to the company, you are bound by the applicable state and federal corporate laws.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.