+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Once my application is accepted for the Cyprus CBI program and I receive citizenship, are there any other requirements I must comply with?

I feel confident in my understanding of the application requirements for the citizenship-by-investment program. My country does not allow dual citizenship, so I will be relinquishing my citizenship in my country of origin once I gain citizenship in Cyprus. Clearly, it is important that I safeguard my investment and status as a Cyprus citizen once I am approved.

Answers

  • Avatar

    Marianna Pavlides

    Cyprus Law Firm
    Answered on

    In case you applied for Cyprus Citizenship by investment, you should maintain your investment for the period of at least three years and your residential property of at least 500,000 euros to maintain it for life.

  • Avatar

    Yiannis Fanides

    Cyprus Law Firm
    Answered on

    Once the Citizenship Application is approved and the Cyprus Passport is issued, the only conditions you have to comply with are the following: (1) the Applicant has to maintain his/her investment for a period of 3 years and (2) you have to own a property of a minimum value of 500.000 euros for a lifetime. Please note that there are no residency requirements after the Passport is issued.

  • Avatar

    Savvas Poyiadjis

    Cyprus Certified Public Accountant
    Answered on

    The only requirements you need to maintain are: (A) maintain your initial investment for 3 years and (B) maintain a 500.000 euros residence in Cyprus for life.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.