+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can I extend my Tier 1 Investor visa application for U.K. residency?

My current Tier 1 Investor visa will be expiring within the next five months. I need to extend it. I applied after 6 November 2014, which I understand is relevant. What documentation do I need to provide?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Maria Patsalos

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    If you applied after that date, it simply means that you needed to invest €2 million instead of €1 million, and you did not have to top up if your funds fell below the minimum investment.

  • Avatar

    Sandip Basu

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    I would be delighted to assist you with an application for your Tier 1 Investor visa extension. If you applied for your initial visa after November 2014, it means you are under the €2 million investor route so, yes, there are specific rules which apply to you. The documents you would need to provide include the following: (1) two passport-sized photographs; (2) current passport and biometric residence permit; (3) correspondence, portfolio statements and financial reporting packages for each quarter since your entry to the UK; (4) Police Registration Certificate (if applicable); (5) evidence of accommodation; and (6) bank statements from the last three months. This list is not exhaustive and there will be further documents required. This will depend on whether you have any partners or children also applying at the same time. It also depends on the form of your current investments.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.