+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can I expedite the delivery of my green card?

I recently came to the U.S. on my EB-5 immigrant visa, which is valid until Nov. 28, 2018. I just paid the fee for the green card. I have to leave the country on Dec. 1 for a week. Is there a way to expedite the green card production and delivery process? How can I enter the country if I do not receive my green card by the expiration date on the EB-5 visa?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Marisa Casablanca

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should have received an immigration visa in your passport with a validity period. You may use it to leave and enter the U.S. during that time. If it is past the validity date you need to request an appointment at a local USCIS office as an InfoPass and request that they stamp your passport with an extension that allows you to travel. There is no procedure in place to expedite green cards.

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may receive your conditional permanent resident card before Dec. 1. You also have an I-551 stamp in your passport which indicates that you were admitted to the U.S. as a conditional permanent resident. You may also be able to obtain documentation from a U.S. consular post which states that you are a conditional permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Jan Pederson

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can go to your local USCIS office and obtain an I-551 stamp. Make sure USCIS has an address for you where you will receive mail. They will not forward the green card to a forwarding address.

  • Avatar

    Robert West

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You have an immigrant visa in your passport. Unless expired, that will work. There is no way to expedite the card.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can leave without receiving the plastic card. The stamp in your passport is evidence of your green card for the first year. Read it carefully. Have the plastic card forwarded to you abroad when it arrives. Do not lose it. They take months to replace.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Please note that when you received your visa in your passport, you would have been given an instruction to pay for the green card production (USCIS immigrant fee) immediately even before you left your country to immediately start card production. This is something your immigration attorney should have advised you. But, since you just paid the fee, the only thing you could do is to look at the visa page you received to see if your visa page has the following notation: "Upon endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year." If that visa has this notation, when you entered the U.S. and your passport is stamped, the stamp may show class I-51 and until D/S under the date of entry. If you had this stamp and the visa page, you are good to travel with this for one year or until you get your green card. If you did not get this type of visa or stamp, then you may want to make an InfoPass appointment with your local USCIS office to see if you could get your passport stamped before you go out with your payment for green card production receipt (receipt number will start with IOE). If none of the above could be done, my advice is not to travel.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Typically, the USCIS does not offer any expedited processing for green card processing. Advisably, file your application as soon as possible so as to obtain a receipt in time. Also, consider appointing an immigration attorney for the process.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you return before Nov. 28, you should be OK. If not, you need an InfoPass to get a passport stamp (I-551 before travel).

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your immigrant visa should have an annotation that it serves as I-551 for one year after the date you are admitted to the U.S. as conditional permanent resident. You can travel with this proof. If you just paid the immigrant visa fee and not before your arrival to the U.S., you may or may not receive it relatively soon, as USCIS has up to 180 days to mail you a green card.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If by the time you are ready to travel you still have not received the card, you can make an InfoPass appointment with your local USCIS office and have them stamp your passport with a temporary proof of permanent residency so that you can travel and be readmitted as a lawful permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you qualified for your immigrant visa status through the EB-5 program and you were admitted to the U.S. as a conditional permanent resident, your card is normally mailed to the address on your immigrant visa application within a month or two. You would typically be able to travel based upon a temporary I-551 stamp in your passport valid for one year. If you have not received your card within one year, you need to make an InfoPass appointment or follow up through your attorney to determine why the card was not received. Sometimes this happens when you move because the USCIS will not allow for your card to be forwarded to an address other than the one on the application. The best way to expedite the green card production is to make sure that the USCIS has a valid address and you need to contact the USCIS if you have not received same on a timely basis. Typically, you can make an InfoPass appointment to get an updated stamp in your passport if you need to travel before you actually receive your physical card. You should not leave the U.S. until you either have your conditional permanent resident card or a temporary I-551 stamp in your passport evidencing your permanent residency through a valid date.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Usually those immigrant visas are single entry. You may be able to make an appointment at your local USCIS field office for a stamp.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.