+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How should I start the application for U.S. citizenship?

I got permanent residency several years ago through the EB-5 program. I will reach my fifth anniversary of permanent residency in 2020. How should I start my naturalization application?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should hire an experienced immigration attorney to handle your naturalization case.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Typically, the naturalization application can be filed at least 90 days before the five-year anniversary.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should start preparing your application for naturalization and make sure you meet all the requirements (i.e., requisite lawful permanent resident period, good moral character, etc.) for the filing.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Make sure you have no problems, such as failing to register for the military (if between 16 to 26), no arrests, or extended absences or other problems. If you have problems, you can be denied and removed.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should start the process of filing your application to become a naturalized citizen of the U.S., at least six months before your fifth-year anniversary, given the fact that it often takes time to gather all the requirements and to complete a thorough naturalization application on Form N-400. You may also file your application as a matter of policy, 90 days before your fifth-year anniversary.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Retain an immigration attorney to help you prepare for the application and interview process. To prepare for that, check to see if you have been inside the U.S. more than you have been outside over the last five years, and gather any criminal history you may have (hopefully, you have not had any legal troubles).

  • Avatar

    Marko Issever

    EB-5 Broker Dealer
    Answered on

    As long as you can show that you were physically present in the U.S. for 30 months within the five-year period before applying and have been a permanent resident "continuously residing" for five years, you can apply for U.S. citizenship 90 days before the five-year mark by filing Form N-400. Although the process is quite intuitive, it is highly recommended that you hire an attorney to do the filing for you.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The naturalization application (Form N-400) can be filed online. You can file three months prior to your fifth anniversary of becoming a U.S. lawful permanent resident. You must also meet the continuous residency and physical presence requirements, pass a test of U.S. history and civics, as well as be a person of good moral character who is attached to (agrees with) the principles of the U.S. Constitution and willing to take the oath of allegiance to the United States. There are other requirements and you should consult with an immigration attorney first to make sure you are eligible.

  • Avatar

    Mitch Wexler

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Prepare and file Form N-400. You may want to have the assistance of a lawyer, as the process and form is not particularly intuitive. This is especially so if there are any tax, immigration, public charge or criminal issues.

  • Avatar

    Phuong Le

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Fill out the N-400 and gather the supporting documents.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may apply for naturalization within the 90-day window before you reach the five-year mark from the date your initial green card was issued. You will need to prepare and file the N-400 application for naturalization, assuming you otherwise qualify for naturalization. It is highly recommended that you hire an immigration attorney to prepare and file your N-400 application.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can file the naturalization application three months before the five-year anniversary date. We will be glad to help you with this.

  • Avatar

    Hassan Elkhalil

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will need to wait until three months before your fifth anniversary, count from the date the green card was issued.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.