+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How many individuals can be in one petition for EB-5?

I am wondering if EB-5 is possible if five different people or five families invest $200,000 each into a business, accumulating the needed $1 million. Would they all get green cards if their petition is approved? What is the maximum number of people who can be on the petition?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    One person is the EB-5 investor. The one person who is the EB-5 investor must invest the minimum amount of $500,000 or $1 million. The EB-5 investor, their spouse, and their children under 21 can be included in the EB-5 case.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, that does not work. If the required minimum is $500,000, for example, each family would have to invest $500,000. All family members (husband, wife, unmarried children who are under 21) would all get green cards if the EB-5 investment is approved.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    This type of arrangement will not meet the requirement for EB-5 investment. As such, none of the prospective investors will be get a green card. The minimum amount per investor is at least $500,000. Advisably, consult an EB-5 attorney before you proceed further on your plan.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, this is not possible. Each I-526 petition is for one principal EB-5 investor and his or her immediate relatives (spouse and unmarried child or children under age 21). An EB-5 investor must invest $1 million in a direct EB-5 case or $500,000 in a regional center case (or in a direct case where the new commercial enterprise is located in a designated targeted employment area or rural area).

  • Avatar

    Marisa Casablanca

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In order for an investor to be eligible for the EB-5 program he has to invest $500,000 into the project. Only the investor and immediate family members (spouse and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to obtain the residency with the investor.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An EB-5 case is based on one investor investing $1 million or $500,000 in a TEA located a business/project. The petition will include the nucleus family (spouse and children under 21) of that investor.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Firstly, each EB-5 immigrant investor must invest the requisite minimum capital amount to qualify (i.e., if the business is located in a targeted employment area (TEA), then each investor must invest at minimum $500,000; if not in a TEA, then each must invest minimum of $1 million). So, in your case scenario, none of the five people investing $200,000 each would qualify. There is no maximum number of people that can invest in a qualified commercial enterprise, but you should keep in mind also that each EB-5 investor needs to show that at least 10 full-time jobs were created by each investment.

  • Avatar

    Michael A Harris, Esq

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Each person who is seeking an EB-5 visa would have to make at least his or her own $500,000 investment. If the persons investing with you are not your spouse or unmarried children under 21 years of age, then they would have to apply for their own EB-5 visa based on a separate investment. You can have one spouse and as many children under 21 years of age (unmarried) accompany or follow to join you in the petition.

  • Avatar

    Belma Chinchoy

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    One EB-5 petition is $500,000 or $1,000,000. It is one investor, plus a spouse and children under 21 years of age.

  • Avatar

    Phuong Le

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, if from different core families, then each family has to invest $500,000 to $1 million.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Each petition must have at least $1 million invested unless it's in the targeted employment area or rural area in which case the mount is presently $500,000. Many think that amount will be increased soon. One petition includes one primary investor and his or her spouse and all minor children who can qualify before age 21.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Each person must invest $1 million (or $500,000 if into a regional center or TEA). Once approved, the investor's spouse and unmarried minor children under 21 will also get green cards through the investor's investment.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The primary investor applicant needs to invest the required amount of $500,000 or $1 million, and that investment needs to create 10 full-time jobs for U.S. citizens or permanent residents. The investor's spouse and minor children will be part of their petition, but you cannot part out the investment itself.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Each EB-5 investor petition on Form I-526 covers a single investor and their immediate family, being their spouse and their unmarried children under the age of 21. It would not be possible for five different individuals or families to invest just $200,000 each.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.