+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can an EB-5 dependent get travel authorization without an I-829 notice?

My husband received his I-829 notice a few days ago. As his dependent I am still waiting for my notice. I read a few days ago that due to a system reversion, USCIS recently stopped issuing notices to dependents, and that one needs to wait until biometrics are done to get travel authorization. I have a trip planned in a few weeks that I cannot cancel. How likely am I to get travel authorization at my Infopass appointment? How long does it usually take to get the letter for biometrics after one receives the I-829 notice? What are my options here?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In the recent case of my client, I received the notice for the biometrics appointment by mail in approximately two weeks after I received the I-829 receipt notice.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your husband, as your dependent, is a lawful permanent resident of the United States and, as such, he may continue to travel on that card through the expiration date. As your dependent, once the I-829 petition to remove conditions is filed, and if the validity date on his permanent resident card has expired, he too will have to make an InfoPass appointment in order to get evidence that his status has been extended. It normally takes anywhere from four to six weeks to get a biometrics appointment after receiving the receipt for your I-829 petition.

  • Avatar

    Belma Chinchoy

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Speak with your attorney regarding local office practices. It is not common to get a travel document at the field office unless you have an emergency. It takes about three weeks to get a biometrics scheduled, but that too depends on your location.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Please take the I-829 application packet where you are listed as derivative, your husband's I-829 receipt notice and your travel tickets to the InfoPass appointment and ask for your passport to be stamped. Your husband should go with you.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are still a conditional lawful permanent resident. You would not necessarily need travel authorization if you are a conditional lawful permanent resident. You should wait for the receipt notice, however, as that provides for the extension of the actual CLPR card.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As a result of the urgency of your travel, you should proceed to the InfoPass appointment as soon as possible. You are likely to get better result through the process than any other. Advisably, consult your attorney for assistance on this step and any other alternatives.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.