+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can I add my new wife to my EB-5 application if I already have a visa interview scheduled?

My EB-5 case was approved last year. I filed the DS-260 application and scheduled an interview this summer. Recently I got married, but my wife’s information was not included in the DS-260 form. How can I add her to my application?

Answers

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, you can add her by amending your application.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Notify the National Visa Center and the consulate and make sure you have evidence of a good marriage.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should notify the National Visa Center (NVC) about your marriage and send them a copy of the marriage certificate and your wife's passport. The NVC should send you an immigrant visa fee bill for her to be added to the case. Since your case is already at the embassy/consular office for interview, you may have to submit the documentation to them as well. You should contact the consulate for specific instructions.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Contact your immigration attorney to help you include your wife in consular process for an immigrant visa for her before you are issued an immigrant visa and enter the U.S. as CPR.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If the interview is scheduled, contact the consulate to add her with a marriage certificate, payment of fees, DS-260, medical etc.

  • Avatar

    Phuong Le

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Contact your immigration firm. It's not difficult to include them at the visa stage.

  • Avatar

    Marko Issever

    EB-5 Broker Dealer
    Answered on

    It is good that you are asking this question now before the issuance of your conditional green card. You can add your wife as a follow to join, derivative applicant as long as you can prove that she is legitimately your wife by providing your marriage certificate and potentially answering certain questions in the consular interview. Since you have not even been interviewed yet, you have no issues.

  • Avatar

    Hassan Elkhalil

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can add your wife to your application. Consult with your lawyer about the necessary steps to accomplish your goal.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should amend your DS-260 form prior to your interview so your new spouse can be included, hopefully at the time you're scheduled for your immigrant visa. Even if she misses the interview date, she can still be separately included as a "following to join" alien, and can be subsequently scheduled for her interview at the American consulate.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.