+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can EB-5 investors travel with expired green cards and I-797 receipts?

We just submitted our I-829 application and received our I-797 receipt. The receipt states that one is authorized to work with this receipt and the expired conditional green card. What about the travel authorization? I need to travel abroad soon. As a dependent applicant of our EB-5 application, will this receipt and my expired green card be sufficient for me to travel, or do I need to apply for a separate travel document or a stamp on my passport?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-829 receipt notice should allow travel.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may need a stamp from the local USCIS office.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can travel with the original receipt for the period of its validity. That is 18 months now, but after that you need to get a temporary travel stamp.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The Form I-797 receipt notice of filing I-829 can be presented with your expired permanent resident card as evidence of continued status for 18 months past the expiration date on their conditional permanent resident card. You may travel using these documents, remain and work in the U.S. until the new card is issued for those 18 months.

  • Avatar

    Marko Issever

    EB-5 Broker Dealer
    Answered on

    As long as you have a valid passport, your I-797 receipt that you already filed, the I-829 and your expired green card you should be in good shape to travel. Even though your green card is expired, the fact that you have your I-797 receipt as proof that you have filed the I-829 grants you one additional year for the green card beyond the card expiration date.

  • Avatar

    Ting Geng

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Using your expired green card along with the original I-829 receipt notice is sufficient for you to travel overseas.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Those two documents are all you need to travel.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When you travel internationally, please bring your I-797 receipt notice for the I-829 petition and your expired green card. To make it more secure, you can also visit your local USCIS and ask an officer to give you an I-551 stamp on your passport.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may travel with your passport, expired green card and the receipt that the I-829 is on file.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.