+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Do I need to get an I-551 stamp with a pending I-829 if I do not plan to travel?

I received a one-year extension of conditional permanent residency right after I filed my I-829 application. This extension will expire next month, but my I-829 case is still pending. Do I have to get an I-551 stamp to maintain my status, or is it only needed when I plan to travel?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is needed when you travel and possibly for proof of your right to be employed.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Stamp is not needed unless you need to travel or show employment authorization.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not necessarily have to get an I-551 stamp after your extension expires, but it is advisable to do so, given the fact that you never know when you may need to travel for emergency or business reasons. However, if you fail to do so, it does not automatically terminate your status.

  • Avatar

    Marko Issever

    EB-5 Broker Dealer
    Answered on

    Technically, you do not need the stamp if you are not planning to travel, but it is certainly a good idea to have it just in case you change your mind and need to travel for an emergency reason. Go ahead and schedule an InfoPass appointment with your local USCIS office.

  • Avatar

    Mark AM Catam, Esq

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Generally, you would need it if you plan to travel.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should obtain an I-551 stamp in your passport as proof of your status and authorized employment in the U.S. while I-829 is pending. Your I-551 stamp will be noted that I-829 is pending with a USCIS receipt number for your case. You can obtain this stamp via an InfoPass appointment by scheduling it at USCIS.gov.

  • Avatar

    Stephanie Lee

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not need to get an I-551 stamp if you don't plan to travel.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Only for travel and work.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It might be good to make an InfoPass appointment at your local USCIS office to get a stamp just in case.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.