+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Can I work still work in the states after I485 application?

I am in the process of 1-526 right now. My OPT will be from 6/29/14-6/29/15 and I assume I can be granted 1526 and can file I485 before the expiration date of OPT EAD (6/29/15). My question is can I legally work in the states after 6/29/15 but at the same time I would have submitted my I485 application?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    These dates do not seem right, but you can automatically get a new, unrestricted work permit about three to five months after your adjustment is filed, if you file a request for one.

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After your I-526 petition is filed, the I-526 petition will be pending at USCIS for two years based on the current processing time.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When your OPT expires you are no longer authorized to work in the U.S. You will need to wait until your EAD is issued (i.e. when you file your I-485, you should also file for EAD and AP at the same time). You are authorized for employment after your EAD is issued.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Do you mean 2018 or 2019, not 2015? After your OPT expires you cannot continue working until the EAD card requested under your I-485 is approved. These often take more than six months, so be prepared.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Timing is difficult to predict with USCIS. However, when your attorney files your I-485, he or she will also file for your EAD (employment authorization). Once you have that in hand. you are authorized to work while your adjustment of status is pending.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may not work under the expired OPT even after I-485 is submitted. You may only resume your work when the employment authorization application (I-765), submitted with I-485, is approved.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The OPT has expired almost three years ago.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can legally work in the United States after the approval of your I-526 petition and you have filed your application for adjustment of status on Form I-485, along with an application for an employment authorization document (EAD) on Form I-765. Only once the EAD is issued, which takes about 90 to 120 days, will you be authorized to work.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.