+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Who is required to create the 10 EB-5 jobs?

If I buy a commercial property worth between $1.2 - 1.8 million and on that property is a tenant that provides more than 10 permanent jobs, would I qualify for the EB-5 visa? Am I required to directly create the 10 jobs?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An experienced EB-5 immigration attorney will be able to prepare a compliant EB-5 project for your investment. Basically, your required personal investment has to be committed to a new commercial enterprise which can also be the job creating entity. It is easier to show compliance with the job requirement by not counting tenant jobs. Alternatively, the project may be connected to a regional center in which the required jobs may be calculated indirectly.

  • Avatar

    Xiaosheng Huang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are required to create 10 jobs directly.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Jobs of tenants would not be counted as direct jobs, even if the project was affiliated with a regional center (look up "EB-5 tenant occupancy," a fascinating topic from 2012 that is beyond what this Q&A can handle).

  • Avatar

    Richard A Gump, Jr

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In a direct investment EB-5 petition, the investor - the owner of the commercial property - is required to create the jobs. The jobs created by the tenants do not count for EB-5 direct investment purposes. Indirect employee creation can be counted in a regional center context.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you buy commercial property worth more than $1.2 million, you do not necessarily get credit for an existing tenant that is providing more than 10 permanent jobs. The investment itself has to create 10 new direct jobs for U.S. workers unless you are investing through an EB-5 regional center which, under certain circumstances, can also count indirect jobs.

  • Avatar

    Charles H Kuck

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. YOUR company, that is the investment vehicle for a direct investment, must create the 10 direct jobs, NOT the tenant of a property you own.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The jobs created must be a result of the investment and directly created by the new enterprise.

  • Avatar

    Michael A Harris

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As the principal EB-5 investor, you are required to show that you have created 10 new jobs or that 10 new jobs are attributable to you. If you are investing in your own enterprise that you will oversee, manage and control, then the employees need to be directly employed through your enterprise. The rules are different depending on whether you invest in a direct EB-5 project or a project affiliated with an EB-5 regional center. Regional center projects are allowed to create jobs indirectly through reasonable job creation methodologies. Hence, you could invest in a company, for example, that then makes a loan to a developer which constructs a new office tower, and receives credit for the indirect jobs. Even if you are considering to invest in a commercial property that may be affiliated with a regional center, government rules limit tenant occupancy jobs.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Buying property does not usually create jobs. This "tenant occupancy" job creation is very difficult, but you can if you have a regional center and can show your investment created the jobs.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The investor in a commercial real estate who in this instance engages in direct investment is supposed to create the 10 jobs and not the tenant on the property.

  • Avatar

    Steffanie J Lewis

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The investment money must generate 10 full-time positions. Since the building already exists and contains an occupant that has more than 10 employees, your investment would be acquiring an existing business and your investment money would need to create an additional 10 jobs.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Under the "tenant occupancy" you may use someone as a tenant that occupies the space and creates 10 NEW positions - not simply moving 10 present jobs from an old location to your new one.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can indirectly create jobs for targeting employment areas. Even in TEAs, you cannot just buy a business that has 10 employees, since that is not creating 10 jobs at all.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    For direct investments (i.e., versus investment in a regional center project) for EB-5 purposes, you can only count direct jobs created.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.