+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Who determines whether an EB-5 investor is in good health?

During the EB-5 application process, who decides whether I am in good health? Do I go to my own doctor? Is this medical requirement for the whole family?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Xiaosheng Huang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When the principal applicant needs to file the I-485 to apply for the green card in the United States or he needs to apply for the EB-5 visa in his home country after the I-526 is approved, the principal applicant and dependents in the application need to get the physical examination done. The physicians in the United States or your home country will decide if your health is qualified to get the visa or green card.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    USCIS requires an immigration medical for ALL permanent resident applicants. These medicals are done by USCIS-designated physicians. Mostly they check for immunization compliance, drug usage and communicable diseases. Yes, medicals are required for each and every family member who is migrating to the United States.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You must obtain a medical examination by an authorized medical professional. Your immigration counsel should assist you with the supporting documents necessary to obtain your conditional permanent residency (which is when this information is required).

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The medical exam requirement for immigrant applicants is to show that they do not have a communicable disease of public health significance. There is no other requirement for being in "good health." USCIS or the State Department have their own list of approved doctors who perform medical exams for either adjustment of status in the United States or consular processing/immigrant visa applications at the U.S. embassies and consulates abroad. You cannot use your own doctor. The requirement must be met by each applicant/family member.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A physician's certificate is not needed until the I-485 process.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is an approved civil surgeon in your country where you will go prior to your interview for the visa.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, the whole family immigrating with you will go through the medical examination process at a place designated by USCIS. People with certain diseases, such as communicable disease of public health significance per HHS regulation, present or past physical or mental disorder, drug abuse or addiction etc., are not able to be admitted to the United States.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When adjusting your status to a Lawful Permanent Resident in filing the Form I-485, you must submit a medical exam and it is from that medical exam that USCIS determines whether there are any grounds to inadmissibility based on medical issues. USCIS has its own approved "civil surgeons"that conduct these medical exams. The database can be found here: https://my.uscis.gov/findadoctor.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    All the applicants who file immigrant visa applications must be examined by approved doctors listed on the embassy website before being interviewed. The purpose of the medical exam is to make sure that you do not have any serious or communicable diseases, mental disorders, or drug problems that would make you inadmissible to the United States (ineligible for a visa or green card). The medical examination includes a review of the applicant's medical history, physical examination, chest X-ray and blood tests. The physical examination will at least include examination of the eyes, ears, nose and throat, extremities, heart, lungs, abdomen, lymph nodes, skin and external genitalia. The authorized physician will either give the applicant the medical examination results to hand-carry to the visa interview or will send the results directly to the U.S. embassy or consulate.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Every visa applicant is required to complete a medical with a U.S. civil surgeon. Generally, communicable diseases are the issue.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is a civil surgeon whom you will need to meet to verify you do not have any health issues that bar you from admission, and that you have had your required inoculations.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.