+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When should I apply for a status change from M-1 to EB-5?

Hi, I have M-1 visa active until 12/15/2018 and, because of my work schedule in my home country, I do get partial training. The last training course starts on 08/18/2017 and, after its completion, I would like to establish my own workshop/company. I have a couple questions about this process. First, can I apply to change my visa status to EB-5 while in the States with my M-1 visa? Second, if I complete the training within 30 days of arrival, what is the best time to apply for a status change?

Answers

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    It depends on your entry and time spent in the U.S. but, generally, being lawfully present in the U.S. allows one to adjust status after an I-526 approval.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    The I-526 petition can be filed whether you are in the U.S. or not. If you are maintaining legal status in the U.S. then, when the I-526 petition is approved, you can file your I-485 application for conditional permanent residency while in the U.S.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    The first step in obtaining an EB-5 visa is to file I-526 petition to demonstrate you are an EB-5 investor who invested the requisite amount of capital for job creation purposes and your investment capital is from a lawful source of funds. Filing I-526 petition will not provide you an opportunity to change status or any lawful immigration status in the U.S., nor will you be authorized to work or be self-employed while it I-526 petition is pending adjudication. Ideally, you should file it as soon as possible because it currently takes a long time to get an I-526 petition adjudicated. Currently, I-526 petitions take about 18 months to get processed and you need to maintain an underlying nonimmigrant status while it is pending to be able to adjust your status to that of a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. after I-526 petition is approved. Otherwise, you need to wait abroad for its approval and then consular process for an immigrant visa abroad and arrive in the U.S. as a conditional permanent resident.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    It sounds like you may be seeking to qualify for an EB-5 visa based on an investment in a company that you will oversee and control. Only after an EB-5 investor has been preliminarily approved for the EB-5 visa and is lawfully in the United States with nonimmigrant status such as the M-1 can that investor seek to apply for what is called Adjustment of Status. This is a legal process that allows for the investor to apply for the green card directly in the U.S. That being said, it is important to make clear that you can only do this when the 1st petition for the EB-5, called the Form I-526, is approved. Under the current procedure for EB-5 investors, we cannot simultaneously (or concurrently) file for your Adjustment of Status at the same time as the Form I-526 petition. This might change in the future if certain legislation passes. Additionally, based on the current estimated average processing times for the Form I-526, it may be at least 18 months or longer before it is approved. If the case takes that long and your status ends on 12/15/2018, then there may not be enough time for you to apply for Adjustment of Status while you are in M-1 status. If you were required to depart the U.S., then you would have to apply for the immigrant visa at a U.S. Consulate overseas. It would best to discuss this further with an experienced lawyer who specializes in EB-5 matters.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Yes, you can file an EB-5 petition while you are on an M-1 visa if you can meet its requirementseven while in the United States. However, be aware you need to be able to meet the following basic three requirements: (1) investment in the amount of a minimum of $500k or $1 million depending on the location of the project, (2) the investment must result in the creation of at least 10 jobs and (3) all the investment funds must come from legal source(s). Advisably, consult an EB-5 attorney for a further analysis of your plan.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    You can apply for the EB-5 while still on M-1 status or in training. However, just applying will not allow you to remain in the United States while it is being adjudicated. You would need to find another nonimmigrant status in order to stay when training ends.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Once you are lawfully admitted into the United States in M-1 non-immigrant visa status, you could theoretically file an Application to Adjust Status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident based upon an approved EB-5 Investor Petition at any time. You would want to file while you are still in status before the expiration of your M-1 non-immigrant status. However, please note that you cannot file to change your status until your EB-5 Investor Petition on Form I-526 has been approved and a visa number is available. Generally speaking, a visa number will be available upon the approval unless you were born in the People''s Republic of China where there is a currently a backlog of several years.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    You can start your EB-5 Petitioning processing while you are on the M-1. The sooner you do this, the better! The adjudication of EB-5 Petitions is currently taking approximately 18 months. Once the Petition is approved, you can then file to "adjust" status to lawful permanent resident in the United States. You can invest the money and start the operation, but you yourself can not operate it until you are granted the permanent residence. You can hire a manager to run the business while your EB-5 Petition is being processed.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    You can adjust your status (form I-485) in the United States from M-1 to a resident after your I-526 application has been approved. If you have traveled outside of the U.S., you should not file an Adjustment of Status less than 60 days since your arrival to the U.S.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.