+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When must we come to the United States after consular processing?

Is consular processing for an EB-5 investor something that happens right before we move to the United States? In other words, when we reach the consular processing step, should we be prepared to travel to the United States immediately after the interview is completed?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After the immigrant visa interview is completed, you will receive your immigrant visa, assuming the application is approved. The immigrant visa is valid for six months, so you must enter the United States as an immigrant within that time frame.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you successfully go through the consular processing, you will be given the immigrant visa to enter the United States. How soon you proceed to the United States is your own choice and arrangement. However, feel free to ask the consular official(s) at the U.S. consulate where your interview takes place all questions you may have to ensure that you are satisfied with your preparation to immigrate to the United States.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should be prepared to move once your visa is approved. I believe you have a period of six months to land in the United States, at which time your conditional residency begins.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You must enter the United States within six months of issuance of the immigrant visa.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Normally, depending on the consular posts, when you go for the visa interview, you could get the approved immigrant visa page in your passport after a week or so. That visa is only valid for six months and you must enter the United States before that visa expires.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After your immigrant visa is issued, you must enter the United States as an immigrant within six months. You obviously must have your immigrant visa issued through the American consular post before you can enter the United States as an immigrant.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    At the consulate you will receive an immigrant visa that will have a duration of six months. Therefore, you must plan to use that visa within six months of it being issued to you and your family members.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may have some leeway of a month or two (and maybe even more), but planning on leaving for the United States soon after obtaining the EB-5 visa is a good idea. Please note that your green card will replace the EB-5 visa, which is really only meant for your initial entry.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If the consulate issues you a visa, you can check the date the visa expires, and be sure to enter the United States before that date.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If your immigrant visas are issued upon completion of the consular processing case abroad, you will have six months to immigrate to the United States during the validity of your immigrant visas and medical examination results. Derivative family members (spouse and unmarried children under age 21) may also follow to join the principal EB-5 investor at a later date if they apply for following to join benefits and cannot immigrate to the United States with the principal EB-5 investor for some reason.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.