+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When can an EB-5 investor apply for U.S. citizenship?

As an EB-5 investor, what is the soonest I can apply for U.S. citizenship? Do I need a lawyer to apply for me or can I do it by myself?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Xiaosheng Huang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can apply for the citizenship by yourself. From the starting date of your conditional green card, you have to be a permanent resident for at least 4 years and 9 months to apply for the citizenship.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may apply for U.S. citizenship 4 years and 9 months after your admission date stated on your green card. It is never mandatory for an applicant to employ a lawyer to do any immigration filings on his/her behalf; but it does facilitate the processes, especially if they are unfamiliar with the laws.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An EB-5 investor who has received conditional lawful permanent residence has the same rights, privileges and responsibilities as any other lawful permanent resident, including the right to apply for naturalization after five years of being a permanent resident and meeting the other requirements for naturalization. In order for the naturalization application to be approved, the investor likely also has to remove his or her condition by applying during the 90 day window before the expiration of the two year conditional period. A lawyer is not required to apply for naturalization, but many applicants choose to be represented by a lawyer for this process.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After five years of permanent residency (which, for EB-5 investors, includes the two year period of conditional permanent residency), you are eligible to apply for citizenship. As an immigration lawyer, I would absolutely recommend retaining a lawyer for assistance.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Look at the date on the two year or 10 year green card. There should be a ''Resident Since'' date. Add five years and then subtract 90 days, provided you meet the tests of physical presence, continuous residence, state residence and good moral character.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may apply after completing five years of legal permanent residency and you may apply without the aid of an attorney if you so wish.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    57 months after the approval of conditional green card, provided the I-829 is approved. You also need 50 percent physical presence and no absences over six months.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Korda

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Subject to certain residence requirements, once you have been a permanent resident for five years, you will be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship. As with all immigration-related applications, you would be well-advised to consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can file five years after you receive your permanent residency and I would recommend you return to your investment immigration lawyer to assist you.

  • Avatar

    Ian E Scott

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can apply for citizenship after you have had the green card for five years. You can hire a lawyer for this, but if you do not anticipate any issues, you can also do it yourself.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are qualified to submit the N-400 after four years and nine months of being the permanent resident. Because the immigration legal work is fraught with hidden problems not readily seen from the form itself, it would not be advisable to do any immigration work on your own. However, there is nothing prohibiting you from submitting the application yourself.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The earliest is four years and nine months after the granting of the conditional permanent residence. If there are complications in your case profile, then seeking legal guidance from an attorney may be advisable.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Five years after you receive your conditional green card, assuming the conditions were removed and you were granted your 10 year card. It is always best to have a lawyer conduct any of your immigration-related documents.

  • Avatar

    Jeff Khurgel

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Four years and nine months from the date you are approved for conditional residence you can apply for U.S. naturalization. Although many apply for citizenship on their own and are approved, for best results hiring an experience attorney is recommended.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.