+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When must an EB-5 applicant move to the United States after DS-230 approval?

After a DS-230 form has been approved and a visa granted, how long does the EB-5 applicant have before he/she has to move to the United States in order to start the two year conditional permanent residency period?

Answers

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In order to start the two year conditional permanent residency period, an applicant must move to the United States within 180 days after the immigrant visa is approved.

  • Avatar

    Jimena G Cabrera

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You need to enter the United States within six months. The consular officer may issue a replacement of the visa if you can show that you were unable to enter the country for reasons beyond your control.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The DS-230 form is no longer used for immigrant visa processing. The current form, the DS-260, is submitted online and is part of the immigrant visa processing, which results in an immigrant visa interview conducted at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad. If the application is approved, an immigrant visa is placed in the applicant's passport and it is valid for six months. The applicant should enter the United States as an immigrant during the validity period of the immigrant visa.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Generally the immigrant visa is valid for six months, unless the medical exam expires earlier.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I believe it is a period of 90 days, but check with the U.S. consulate in your country.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your EB-5 visa will only be valid for a short time (maybe six months) to allow you to enter the United States.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The immigrant visa is valid for six months.

  • Avatar

    Abhinav Lohia

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An alien investor has six months to enter the United States from the date of his green card approval.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.