+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What investment immigration path can an LLC owner take in the United States?

I have been in the United States for almost 4 years. I applied for asylum and my trial date is next year. I have been running an LLC company since 2014 and would now like to obtain a green card through investment. How is that possible? Which immigration investment options are available to me? I have an excellent credit, as well.

Answers

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The immigration options you have would be the same as for anyone. The most straightforward manner would be to invest in a project through an EB-5 regional center given the fact that you can find a project that qualifies for the minimum investment of $500,000. Typically, the regional center has already had exemplar approval on other EB-5 petitions, giving those projects a greater chance of success. You could also verify the reputation of the project developer as well as the regional center. Separately, you could do a direct EB-5 investment if you can show you are creating 10 jobs for U.S. workers over a period of 3 or more years, and that you have made a minimum investment of $1 million unless your project is located in a Targeted Employment Area. In that case, it would be $500,000.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Korda

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Depending on your nationality, it may be possible for you to use an investment made into your LLC as the basis for an E-2 Visa Application. If you are not from a Treaty Country, then an EB-5 Visa may be possible, provided you have met or will meet the minimum investment amount and have created or will create at least 10 new full-time jobs. There may also be other visa categories (such as the L-1) for which you may be able to qualify. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for details about your specific case.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may consider EB-5 which requires: (1) either a $500,000 or $1 million investment, (2) the investment to produce at least 10 jobs within 2 years of investment and (3) proof the investment funds are from a lawful source. Alternatively, if your country of origin happens to be a signatory to either E-1 or E-2 treaty with the U.S., you can consider filing for either of the two non-immigrant visas. However, whether you will qualify for any of these options depends on many factors governing these visa categories. Advisably, consult an immigration attorney on all these facts to find a better fit for your needs.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your options will depend on whether you have maintained nonimmigrant status or just used your asylum work card.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Just the investment, by itself, does not qualify you to immigrate. There is an EB-5 visa for people who invest $500,000 to $1 million into a project and create 10+ jobs for United States workers.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.