+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What comes next in the EB-5 process after my I-526 is approved and I receive my NVC case number?

Our I-526 was approved last week. Also, the NVC received my case and generated my case number. What happens next? I have only had the chance to add my spouse as a derivative beneficiary but I also want to add my newborn child to the same case. How much longer would my processing time be after I did this?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Now, you wait for many many months until approval. You will have the opportunity to tell the NVC about all derivative beneficiaries as you apply for conditional residency.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will be required to communicate with the NVC and provide information and documentation, which will include your spouse and newborn child. The NVC process and obtaining a conditional permanent residency visa through the U.S. Consulate will, in total, take a few months, possibly 4 to 6 months.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    This is great news. Assuming you are not subject to the Chinese backlog, you can start collecting your civil documents and police clearances, and so should be eligible for your final green card interview in about 4-6 months. Adding a child to your application is no problem. Just make sure you show unabridged birth and marriage documents.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Fortunately, since your immigrant visa is yet to be issued, you can add your spouse and your newborn child as your derivatives. That way, at the time of your immigrant visa interview at the appropriate American Consulate or Embassy abroad, you can all be issued your immigrant visas at the same time. Assuming visa numbers are available, you should be scheduled after the NVC receives your case within approximately 4-6 months.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It depends on what country you are from and the availability of interview slots after you pay the fees. Submit each of your DS-260 applications and all your supporting documents.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your case will be reviewed and prepared by the NVC to be sent over to the U.S. Consulate, which is where your petition will be adjudicated and you will be interviewed for your immigrant visa. If you have not yet added your newborn, you need to notify the NVC to have him/her added, pay the Immigrant Visa fee, complete the forms, etc. Then, he/she will be added to your processing.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.