+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What are the travel requirements for newborns of lawful permanent residents outside the United States?

My wife, my son and I are Lawful Permanent Residents/green card holders. We obtained reentry permits at the end of 2015 and have been residing in Pakistan since then. We had our second child on May 5, 2017. We intend to travel back to the United States this year. How do we go about taking our newborn to the United States? Does he require a visa or medical exam before traveling? Are there any other requirements? Can I travel to U.S. before my family members? If I can, who must report the birth of the child when they enter the U.S.?

Answers

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    A newborn baby traveling with his or her permanent resident parent, who is returning to the U.S. for the first time since the birth of the child abroad, is admitted to the U.S. as a permanent resident. It is recommended to check with the U.S. embassy and airline prior to travel to the U.S.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    If a permanent resident of the United States has a new born child born outside of the U.S., a parent may bring the child under the age of 2 upon the parent's first return to the U.S. as a Lawful Permanent Resident and the child is eligible to be admitted as a Permanent Resident of the United States without having to file a second preference petition on his or her behalf. While you can travel to the U.S. before your spouse, your spouse would have to bring the child with them on first entry before the child turns 2. There is no medical exam or visa required before traveling. The birth of the child would be reported to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Inspector at the airport, who will then send you to secondary inspection for admission and I-181 stamp to evidence the Lawful Permanent Residency status of your child.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    It would be advisable to apply for an NA-3 visa for your newborn at the United States Embassy in Pakistan. Be sure to have his/her original long form birth certificate, your marriage certificate plus other requested documents. PLEASE NOTE: you MUST enter before the child 's second birthday and bring the child with you upon reentry.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    If you enter the U.S. for the first time before the child is 2 years of age, present this memo and the child will also become a lawful permanent resident.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    With the limited information provided, it appears you would have to file a petition for an alien relative for your newborn child. This is assuming your lawful permanent resident status was preserved by your advance parole grant.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    A child under two years of age traveling with its lawful permanent resident mother on her first return to the United States since giving birth is registered as a lawful permanent resident upon arrival at the U.S. port of entry. You should check with your local U.S. embassy or consulate and with the airline prior to arranging travel to the United States.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Under U.S. immigration regulations, children who meet the following criteria do not need to obtain a visa to immigrate to the United States: a child born at the time of the (permanent resident) mother 's temporary visit abroad provided that admission to the United States is within 2 years of birth and at least one parent is applying for readmission upon the return after the birth of the child.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.