+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What are the special qualifications for students already in the UK and applying for the Tier 1 (Investor) Visa?

I am a student currently living in the UK and will be applying for a Tier 1 (Investor Visa) with the help of my parents. What special documentation do I need to prepare?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Sandip Basu

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    You are able to apply for your visa whilst in the UK, subject to certain conditions. The main documents to supply include evidence of having at least €2 million to invest in the UK. This can be proved with bank statements or a letter from your bank (which must be a recognized and regulated bank). You will also need to provide a criminal record certificate for any country you have lived in for the last ten years.

  • Avatar

    Maria Patsalos

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    The exact list of the financial documents will depend on the circumstances such as the source of funds. You will need a signed deed of gift from your parents and an accompanying legal letter confirming the validity of the gift. Your immigration advisor can draft both documents. In addition, your advisor will need to know how your parents obtained the funds before they can advise further in relation to any other supporting documents.

  • Avatar

    Emil Manasyan

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    You can switch to Tier 1 (Investor) visa from Tier 4 visa (not short-term student visa) in the UK. There will be no special qualifications required of you because you are on a student visa. The documentation requirements will depend mostly on where the funds of €2 million are at the moment, how long they were held in your account, whether the account for the investment has been open, etc. There may be additional requirements depending on your status, nationality, where you resided previously, where you will be applying from, etc.

  • Avatar

    Steven Bostock

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    There are no special documents for students but you must satisfy all of the Investor Visa's general requirements.

  • Avatar

    Kamal Rahman

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    The only additional information that is required is a Deed of Gift duly executed and the source of your parents's funds.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.