+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How do I update the information on my DS-260?

My husband has just had his I-601A approved and we also just received our I-797 approval letter. We submitted his DS-260 4 years ago and we need to update the information on it. We have had two children now and his passport has since expired. How do I go about updating the DS-260?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Obtaining the services of an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney is the first step. It is advisable to contact the NVC (National Visa Center), which will communicate and correspond with you about how to update the NVC file.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The attorney who prepared your case should be able to guide you through this process. Direct an inquiry to NVC to correct the information on your DS-260 and submit birth certificates for your children to establish a familial relationship.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Direct your request to update to the National Visa Center (NVC) either through the address or email in your initial DS-260 package.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    File a new one.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can go online and update the DS-260 and you can verify same during your Consular interview.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should notify NVC or the Consulate where you will get the Immigrant Visa process done. This depends on where your file may be. Your lawyer should walk you through this process.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In general, there is no need to update DS-260. You can provide updated info/docs at the interview unless you need to add the 2 kids to the process. In which case, you should contact the NVC.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Have your attorney notify the National Visa Center with the new information and request additional DS-260 for the children by submitting birth and marriage documents.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.