+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How long does work authorization approval take at the I-485 stage?

My I-485 status through EB-5 is "ready to be scheduled for interview" since three weeks ago. Unfortunately, I did not file for work authorization with the I-485. Should I file now? Is it necessary? What is the required time for work authorization to be processed and approved at this stage?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It should be possible to file for employment authorization now. It often takes 45-90 days for approval.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you are scheduled for I-485 interview, then filing for I-765, Application for Employment Authorization Document ("work permit") may not be necessary and at best redundant. This is because an eventual approval of your I-485 will supplant any pending I-765 application. Please note that it will take a few weeks before the USCIS will ever get around to review and approve the I-765. However, if you attend the interview and there is a likelihood that your I-485 may experience some delay you should proceed and file I-765. The overall picture of this scenario is that when you filed your I-485, you have actually paid fees covering the issuance of work permit.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you file your application for adjustment of status on Form I-485 along with an application for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) and a travel document known as Advance Parole, normally it could take 90-120 days before the EAD is issued.

  • Avatar

    Irina Rostova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It usually takes about 90 days to get the work permit. We typically recommend to file for one since the I-485 can easily take eight or more months to be approved.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It takes about 90 days from the time of filing to process work and/or travel permission.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It typically takes 60-90 days. I recommend filing for both a travel permit and work authorization as there is no extra cost to do so.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It usually takes three months after filing to be issued the EAD card ("work permit").

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.