+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How will a force majeure impact an EB-5 petition?

If an investor fails to hire 10 employees due to a force majeure (in this case, health issues), are here humanitarian grounds available to request for a removal of conditions, anyway?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If before the filing of the I-829 petition there have been health reasons why the 10 full-time jobs are not created, then you can show with the filing of your I-829 petition, that there will be substantial compliance for the hiring of the rest of the ten full-time employees within a reasonable period of time of 12 months.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The positions must be created within the conditional period, or within a reasonable period of time thereafter. If the petitioner can demonstrate a force majeure and provide evidence, then it is likely that he or she will have another year (or whatever is reasonable given the particular circumstances) in which to create the jobs. In no event, however, should the additional time (the reasonable time period) exceed one year.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you have created majority of the jobs and were not able to create a few to reach the 10 full-time direct jobs due to major health issues outside your control, it is possible USCIS will allow additional time to fulfill the requisite job creation requirement to approve I-829 but it is generally discretionary and on a case by case basis.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There would be a significant risk if you failed to demonstrate that you had hired 10 U.S. workers as that is required for a direct EB-5 investment and you would most likely have your I-829 Petition to Remove Conditions denied. On the other hand, if you invested through an EB-5 Regional Center that relied upon economic studies showing induced or indirect employment, that may not be a factor.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no provision for an exemption due to force majeure such as poor health. Just as well, exemptions on the basis of humanitarian grounds are not available. Advisably, investors should talk to EB5 attorneys to seek better option(s).

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Force majeure is normally something you cannot control due to some incidents such as earthquakes, hurricane, etc. While some terrible health issues also could be considered as such, it is not within the legal definition of “force majeure.” EB-5 is based on the required amount of investment made and then jobs being created with that investment. If you have made an investment into a direct EB-5 business and you have not been able to run that business due to your health issues, thus, not being able to create the jobs, then I-829 removal of conditions cannot be approved. I am not aware of any humanitarian grounds to excuse not being able to create the requisite number of jobs.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The law requires that your EB-5 business hire 10 United States citizens or permanent residents. To my knowledge, there is no available waiver for this requirement.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Force majeure may be taken into account at various stages. To my knowledge, there is no provision in EB-5 to provide benefits because a foreign national applicant got sick and could not make the business work. It may be a basis for getting an extension of time to reply but, even then, do not be too sure. The key is whether the person has landed and can show substantial compliance. If there are only 7-8 employees and there is a health reason for not reaching the job count projected in the economic report, the USCIS may give more time but it would be discretionary, and one should not anticipate there will be much sympathy.

  • Avatar

    Michael A Harris, Esq

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It might provide you more time to actually create the jobs during the I-829 period when you need to remove the conditions on your residence. But your conditions will not be removed unless the jobs can be shown that they will occur. I recommend you speak with a qualified EB-5 immigration lawyer.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.