+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What kind of documents should we compile to show our source of funds?

My wife and I are both doctors and originally from Iran. We submitted our I-526 petition in December of 2015. For the source of funds, we have provided bank statements from the last 6 months, our practice documents, and a receipt of our paid taxes. Are these documents enough for USCIS or are additional documents required?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Phuong Le

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Those documents offer a promising start but, until you seek out a full consultation, it will be hard to say if they are enough. They may be sufficient if you also provide your income (minus living expenses). I would recommend a full consultation before moving forward, though.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Since you have already submitted your EB-5 petition on Form I-526, you will soon find out whether the documents you provided were sufficient to show a lawful source of funds. Assuming your bank statements for the last 6 months and/or your tax receipts show that you have accumulated sufficient funds, that may well be sufficient. You will have to wait to see whether or not you receive a Request for Evidence as to whether more documentation is required.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is very unlikely that a mere 6 months of bank statements, your practice documents, and a receipt of your paid taxes would be sufficient. Of course, if you earned a huge amount of money in that period, it may make a difference. However, you also have to deal with a path of funds issue, meaning you need to show how that money made its way into the investment project. Finally, since there are Treasury restrictions on Iranians, you need to be sure to comply with all the Treasury Department sanctions.

  • Avatar

    Peter Zhang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Those documents could be enough. Another part of the SOF is the path of funds. This means you have to document a clear path between your accumulated income and the investment to the project.

  • Avatar

    Robert Cornish

    Securities Attorney
    Answered on

    Given the somewhat rough relationship between the United States and Iran, as well as AML/OFAC regulations in the U.S., you will likely need to show that the funds for your investment were not derived from transactions with a sanctioned or banned bank (or persons) in Iran, among other things. You would be wise to work with a U.S. law firm with both OFAC and immigration experience to make sure your application is on the right track.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no definitive list of documents, but what you have listed seems sufficient. As long as you show that you had enough capital from your income/business earnings/savings and, perhaps evidenced by your bank statements, that you transferred the money for the EB-5 investment from your bank account.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    USCIS can and will require proof of where you got the money you have in the bank. If you have deposits from your salaries of $1million in the last six months, then it should be fine.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.