+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Once I am granted Indefinite Leave to Remain through my Application under the UK’s Tier 1 (Investor) Category, when can I apply for citizenship?

My home country is Iran and I have to apply for a travel visa for nearly every trip I take. I travel internationally frequently for work and this is part of the reason why I am applying for UK Citizenship. I’d like to apply for citizenship as soon as possible so that I can secure a passport without any unnecessary delays.

Answers

  • Avatar

    Helena Sheizon

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    You would normally be able to apply for citizenship one year after you are granted indefinite leave to remain. I would need to know more about your circumstances to give you a definitive answer on when you qualify.

  • Avatar

    Sandip Basu

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    You would normally need to wait exactly one year after the grant of ILR before you can apply for British Citizenship. The Citizenship/British Passport Application would then usually take another six months to be processed. The criteria for citizenship would need to be satisfied, which is why the above is only general advice. You would also need to satisfy the following requirements: (1) you must have been a resident of the UK for at least five years (or three years, if you are married to a UK citizen), (2) you must have held indefinite leave to remain (ILR) for 12 months (or for one day if you are married to a UK citizen), (3) you must have not remained outside of the UK for more than 90 days in the12 months before applying and (4) you must have not remained outside the UK for more than 540 days in the five years before applying. Discretion on the absences is allowed in certain circumstances.

  • Avatar

    Emil Manasyan

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    You will need to wait at least 12 months after you get ILR before being eligible to apply for naturalization. If you are married to a British citizen, then the requirements will differ. You will additionally need to make sure you meet the residency and good character requirements.

  • Avatar

    Rajiv Sharma

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    After being granted ILR, British nationality can be applied for after one year.

  • Avatar

    Ashley Bayles

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    Generally, you need to have been free of immigration control (i.e. have ILR) for 12 months before you can apply for citizenship. There are, however, a number of other eligibility requirements as well.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.