+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Can I get permanent residency any quicker than 5 years under the UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa?

I’ve heard that there is a “fast track” in certain cases. I’d like to explore so that my daughters can also be permanent residents by the time they wish to attend University.

Answers

  • Avatar

    Sandip Basu

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    Yes, you can apply for permanent residency after three years under a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa as long as you satisfy one of the following: (1) You have created at least 10 full-time positions for a settled worker (British, EEA or with permanent residency), each of which has lasted for at least 12 months or (2) Your business has had an income of at least €5 million during the three years of leave (as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur).

  • Avatar

    Maria Patsalos

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    There is an accelerated ILR option for the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route. If the business has created at least 10 full-time jobs, has generated a gross income (turnover) of more than €5 million during the first three years of the Applicant''s leave as an Entrepreneur or has generated an additional €5 million compared with the previous three-year average, the residency period required to qualify for ILR may be reduced to three years.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.