+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Who should be the main EB-5 applicant?

We are a husband and wife applying for EB-5. Which of us should be the main applicant? Does it make a difference in the application processing?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Xiaosheng Huang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Either can be the principal applicant. There is no difference.

  • Avatar

    Abhinav Lohia

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    From an immigration perspective, it does not matter who is applying. However, it depends on the personal circumstances of a couple. You may have time constraints as to who can move to the United States to stay here for the recommended period. Also there are tax considerations.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is entirely up to you as who should be the primary applicant. The primary applicant would file the I-526, but the derivative spouse and the primary applicant may both file for the green cards at the same time. There is no difference to the application process.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It does not matter which of you is designated as the primary applicant.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A spouse that generates a legal source of traceable funds is generally the one who should be the principal investor and the other spouse (and any unmarried children under age 21) will be included in the principal's I-526 petition. It is highly recommended that you contact an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney to discuss the specifics and plan the most viable option.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It does not make a difference. The person should be the one who is investing the money.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It does not, but the applicant has to be the one making the investment. Sometimes the funds are gifted between spouses to make this work.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It makes no difference in the process. However, once you obtain a green card, you are subject to listing your worldwide sources of income to the IRS. For that reason, many people prefer to have the wife act as the investor.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It usually does not matter if the marriage is on community of property, although spouses can gift funds, if the principal applicant is not the primary source.

  • Avatar

    Jeff Khurgel

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The person from whom funds are most easily traceable would be the best principal applicant.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Generally there should be no difference in the processing. However, I would recommend that you review this with your investment immigration attorney to see that you reach your personal immigration goals.

  • Avatar

    Ian E Scott

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Either could be the applicant. Once the I-526 has been approved, then you will both get green cards. You may want to consider the clearer path to source of funds and also possible travel to the United States (e.g. if one of you travels to the United Stattes during the I-526 adjudication process) in your decision also.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It does not matter who is the principal as you will each benefit equally.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.