+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When can I withdraw my I-829 application?

I filed the I-829 application in 2015, but the case is pending and I am still renewing my I-551 stamps yearly. I recently heard that the project may not be successful. In 2014, I got married to a U.S. citizen. I am considering withdrawing the I-829 and sending the I-130 and I-485 applications. What would be the correct order? Withdrawing the I-829 first and then sending the I-130 package? Or sending the I-130 until I am granted the green card, and then withdrawing the I-829 application?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Xiaosheng Huang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can file the I-130 and I-485 first. When you go to the I-485 interview, the USCIS officer will ask you if you want to withdraw your I-829 application. You can answer at that time.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may withdraw your I-829 prior to the USCIS's final decision on it. You may apply at any time for any immigration benefit for which you qualify.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can keep the I-829 going and have your spouse file the I-130. Multiple immigrant petitions are acceptable. Please try to maintain lawful U.S. status in the meantime!

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The immigration laws require that you give up your conditional lawful permanent resident status before you can be granted lawful permanent residence in another category. However, there is a 2009 memo that discusses in part the process for EB-5 conditional permanent residents to obtain new permanent residence without leaving the country. The memo states that: "If the new [visa petition] is approved, S/he may request the withdrawal of the initial I-829 petition and file an AOS application. The prior CPR status will be terminated and the new AOS application will be approved, if otherwise approvable." Therefore, it appears that you (actually, your spouse) should file the I-130 petition first, and then after it is approved, you may request withdrawal of the I-829 petition and proceed with adjustment of status (Form I-485).

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    File the I-130 first to make sure you will be approved, then you may withdraw the I-829.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are so many issues that should draw your concerns, including but not limited to, the loss of your investment. However, bear in mind you only need one green card. Withdrawing the I-829 appears reasonable if the project may not be successful and consequently not produce the required jobs for you to qualify for an eventual permanent green card. Thus, obtaining a green card through a family member may be a reasonable option. Advisably, before proceeding on any of these alternative plans further, consult with an immigration attorney and make sure you obtain reliable information on the current program you are pursuing.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are limited circumstances where you can withdraw an I-829. If you withdraw now, you are out of status. First file the I-130. Best to process abroad and surrender your status before you are scheduled for the immigrant interview. It might be doable in the United States, but you need experienced counsel.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you are already a conditional resident, you cannot file for adjustment of status. If USCIS terminates your status, then you can file for adjustment of status based on your marriage. See a lawyer to help you through this.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.