+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When during the U.K. Tier 1 (Investor) visa citizenship application process must I reside in the U.K. without ability to travel out of the country?

I have several relatives who have gained a U.S. green card and understand that there is a period in which applicants waiting for their green card cannot leave the country. I want to make sure to plan accordingly should there be a similar rule in the United Kingdom.

Answers

  • Avatar

    Sandip Basu

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    Thank you for your question. To extend an application (after the initial three years), you have two options. First, you can submit the application by post; this means giving up your passport for up to 12 weeks. Second, for €10,500 you can use the Super-Premium Service, in which the Home Office will send their caseworkers to your office or home address and the application should be processed within three days. You would only be without your passports for those three days (this depends on whether the application is successful or not). The same procedure can be used for the settlement (permanent residence) application too.

  • Avatar

    Maria Patsalos

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    That is not the case for the UK. Your passport needs to be submitted for the Indefinite Leave to Remain application but, by using the Super Premium service, your passport should only be retained for approximately a week.

  • Avatar

    Emil Manasyan

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    You will need to reside in the UK while the application for switching to Tier 1 (Investor), extension or ILR is pending. All the documents will need to be submitted with the application and you will get them back once the result of the application is decided. Hope this helps.

  • Avatar

    Helena Sheizon

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    Thank you for your inquiry. There is no equivalent requirement under UK immigration rules, but you cannot travel abroad while your application is submitted to the Home Office for extension of permission to stay or indefinite leave to remain (the term we use for permanent right of residence). The applications normally take about 8 weeks and this is the time you have to be in the country. Hope this helps.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.