+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When must a spouse be included on an EB-5 application?

I will be immigrating though EB-5 investment with my daughter, but my husband wants to remain in our home country. I feel like I should include him on the application anyways, because he''ll probably change his mind later. Will there be a problem if I list him on my EB-5 application, and he ends up not immigrating? Or if I don''t list him at first, can I add him to my application at a later time? When is my last chance to include my husband on my EB-5 application?

Answers

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is always advisable to list your immediate family members (spouse and children) on the EB-5 application as a matter of full disclosure.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no place to include spouse or child information on the I-526 petition. You must disclose this information after the I-526 is approved when you are filing your DS-260 immigrant visa application form (for immigrant visa processing abroad) or the I-485 application for adjustment of status (if you are adjusting status in the United States). There is no problem if you list him and he chooses not to immigrate with you, or at all. It will not affect your case. You must completely and truthfully fill out all application forms, so it is better to properly fill out all the forms with all the information required.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is recommended that the name of the spouse be stated on the I-526 petition. If the spouse does not apply for conditional permanent residency, then the spouse can be included in the filing of the I-829 petition and the spouse can obtain unconditional permanent residency.

  • Avatar

    Oliver Huiyue Qiu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your spouse can apply as a dependent on your EB-5 application until you become a U.S. citizen. There is a common myth that the unwilling-to-relocate spouse has to be brought into the process through some type of special application. However, under current law, as long as the marriage takes place prior to the approval of the investor''s conditional green card, all that the investor needs to do is disclose the spouse''s information, such as the name and date of birth, etc. No other additional action is needed. The absolute deadline for the spouse to "join" in the process is when the investor becomes a U.S. citizen. By then, a spouse will not be able to file a follow-to-join or accompanying petition, but has to go through the immediate family member route as a spouse of a U.S. citizen. As this process is complicated, legal advise from an experienced immigration attorney should be followed.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You could add him when going through the application for the conditional permanent residency, but including him on the I-526 may make it easier. You are not required to take immediate action on the processing of conditional permanent residency, so if he is not ready to move to the United States, he can wait for awhile.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I would include him on the application, have him immigrate with you and then if he needs to return abroad for an extended time, he can apply for a reentry permit.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If there is a chance that your spouse may join you later, I would list him in the I-526 application. He could delay his immigrant visa processing by notifying the National Visa Center to hold the case for one year at a time. Please coordinate this carefully with your immigration attorney so that his case does not get cancelled inadvertently.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Best bet is to include him now on the application. It will take at least a year before you get a decision, plenty of time to change his mind. If he does not want it, you can wait until you become a citizen and then apply for him as your spouse.

  • Avatar

    Ian E Scott

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Dependents for EB-5 visas are considered after the I-526 petition has been approved and are included at the consular processing stage.

  • Avatar

    Yevgeny Samokhleb

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not have to decide about your husband until your EB-5 petition is approved and your case is transferred from USCIS to the national visa center. At that point, you will have to decide whether to include your husband. If you include him now with your I-526 petition, you may remove him later. Conversely, if you do not include him now, you may add him later.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.