+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When does the family of the EB-5 applicant get green cards?

After the approval of the I-526 petition, does the family of the EB-5 investor take the conditional green card with him at the same time? Or do they have to wait two years after the investor's permanent green card gets approved? When is the family of the EB-5 applicant included in the immigration process?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Immediate family dependents can apply for their conditional residency with the primary investor applicant! Please retain immigration attorneys to assist you with this step of the process.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The spouse and eligible minor children get the green card simultaneously with the main applicant.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The family (spouse and unmarried children under 21) can and should be included in the initial immigration process. If they are, everyone will get the initial, two-year cards.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once the I-526 is approved, the next step is to apply for the immigrant visa application (DS-260) for you and your family. If you are already in the United States on a valid visa, you could file the I-485 to adjust your status for yourself as well as all of your family, if they are here with you. Thus, when you get the conditional green card, your family also gets them.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After the I-526 is approved, then an adjustment or immigrant visa case is started for the principal and all derivatives eligible to apply with him or her, so they all get the conditional green card at the same time unless there is a background or medical issue with one of the derivatives.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If the family is included in the initial application, they will receive that conditional permanent residency with the investor. The U.S. consulate in your country will send a packet with all the family documents needed at the interview where your family will be included.

  • Avatar

    Jeff Khurgel

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The principal EB-5 investor, their spouse, and any children under the age of 21 will all be able to receive their conditional green cards at the same time. The spouse and children ("derivatives") are included in the green card or immigrant visa applications.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The family is included in the "green card" processing after the I-526 petition is approved and at the stage of filing for the adjustment of status (if in the United States) or immigrant visa (if abroad), along w/ the principal investor. The family does not have to wait two years after the conditional permanent residence period.

  • Avatar

    Ian E Scott

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The family (spouse and minor children) gets the EB-5 green card at the same time as the applicant.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.