+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

When can I add my husband to my EB-5 application?

If I am the principal EB-5 investor and do not include my husband on the I-526 petition when I first file it to avoid a dual intent conflict, will I be able to add him to the application later? Will we still get our green cards at the same time?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You would be able to add him when applying for conditional permanent residency, and other points after that as well. Please work with experienced immigration attorneys who can assist you with strategies and filings.

  • Avatar

    James Yang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If your marriage takes place before you obtain your green card, your spouse may be eligible to acquire a green card by seeking following-to-join. You may need to contact the consulate post that issued your green card or file a series of applications with USCIS to get the process started for your spouse.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After your I-526 is approved; your husband may file for his resident card at the same time that you file for yours.

  • Avatar

    Charles H Kuck

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can add him after the approval of your I-526.

  • Avatar

    Richard A Gump, Jr

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may be able to add your husband when you are dealing with the National Visa Center. Typically, you need to ask the NVC to send visa bills for the dependents.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    What dual intent conflict will justify leaving your spouse out? Basically, if you file the I-526 petition you will get a conditional green card and if your husband is not included, he will not get one. Also, unless there is a delay in processing, the chance of adding your husband to the application later may not be there. Before proceeding further on this idea, consult an EB-5 attorney to go over various parts of your plan.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-526 petition itself does not require a dependent's information. You include dependent information on your DS-260 immigrant visa application or on your I-485 application for adjustment of status. You can add your husband to the case at the NVC immigrant visa processing stage.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not have to include your husband on your I-526 petition. You can include your husband on a later date either at the time you apply for your immigrant visa abroad or, if in the United States in valid status, when you file for adjustment of status. In such case you would normally receive your lawful permanent residency or so-called "green card" status at the same time.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I am not sure why the concern with the "dual intent" issue. I presume you could include your husband in the I-485 application once you have received approval of your EB-5 petition.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The current version of the I-526 does not require one to list a spouse, so it is not clear what you mean when you say you did not list him when you filed. He is automatically derivatively included by virtue of your marriage. Unless you included a statement that he does not wish to immigrate with you, what you describe is not clear.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Korda

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can add your husband at the visa or adjustment of status stage of the process once the I-526 has been approved.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can add your husband with the first application. Why wait? Not sure what you mean about the dual intent question, however. Are you here on another visa now? Are you applying for another visa abroad?

  • Avatar

    Margo Chernysheva

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When your application is approved, you can add your qualified family members to the processing for your immigrant visa package.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.