+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What visa is issued after the consular interview?

After the EB-5 petition is approved by USCIS, the applicant is supposed to submit the Form DS-260 along with documentation to the NVC. Once the NVC finalizes the documents and sends them to the consul for the interview and after the interview is done, the visa is issued. I want to know what visa will be issued? I.e. for visitors, it is B-1/B-2. What numerical number is given for this visa?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You get an EB-5 immigrant visa, but the only point of that is to get you in the country for the first time, where you are then sent your green card, which becomes your end-all-be-all proof of residency and ability to enter the U.S.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    DS-260 is an immigrant visa application. Thus, after the interview at the consulate, the visa you will receive is an immigrant visa for permanent residency. When you receive the immigrant visa page in your passport after the approval of your immigrant visa application, you should pay the $165 immigrant fee for each member of your family to USCIS, which signals them to start producing the conditional green card that you will receive within 2-4 months after your entry into the United States.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It will be an EB-5 visa that is issued after your I-526 is approved and a consular officer approved your immigrant visa to immigrate to the United States. After you are admitted at the U.S. border on an immigrant visa, you will received your conditional green card valid for two years from the date of admission to the United States.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are issued an immigrant visa and a permanent resident card is sent to you after arrival in the United States (two-year green card).

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once the I-526 petition is approved and the final interview is scheduled at the appropriate American Consulate abroad, most interviews go very smoothly and there are no substantive issues. To the extent there are issues, it would be, for example, whether or not there was prior visa fraud. As long as there were no misrepresentations made when the B-1/B-2 visa was applied for and issued, normally there would be no issue regarding the number of times the individual entered the United States in B-1/B-2 status provided one did not stay in unauthorized status. If one stays in unauthorized status for more than six months, they become subject to a three-year bar or prohibition from reentering the United States.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A B-visa is for temporary visitors. If you apply for a green card via EB-5, the conditional or two-year green card is the first visa that is issued.

  • Avatar

    Phuong Le

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once an I-526 is approved, if it is an interview for an EB-5 visa, then you will get an EB-5 visa.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.