+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What are the very first steps to getting an EB-5 visa?

I am living in an Asian country at the moment. My family is very interested in the EB-5 program. Since we are living outside the United States, what are the very first steps we have to do to get an EB-5 visa? Also, if we want to buy a building and then build a restaurant, will the total amount of buying and building count in the $1 million requirement?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The first step is to hire an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney. Purchasing real estate without creating the requisite number of jobs will not qualify under the EB-5 program. I suggest you consult an attorney in the United States first.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The first step is to hire an experienced lawyer and choose a good project. Buying buildings alone does not create jobs.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I would arrange a consultation with an immigration attorney who has extensive experience with the EB-5 program, and who can guide you through the process of choosing or developing a project and authenticating your investment funds.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your first step is to consult with an experienced EB-5 investment immigration attorney. You may want to retain an attorney who has a presence in your home country.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Buying and building will count, but not the purchase of land, if that is involved. You must then show that the project will create the requisite jobs over the two-year conditional period. You should first contact an attorney with expertise in the EB-5 field to guide you through the process.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should look for and decide on what project/enterprise you wish to invest in and then see if the investment would qualify for the EB-5 visa (i.e., requisite job creation, whether the project/enterprise is located in the Targeted Employment Area (TEA), etc). Any money invested in creating/operating the enterprise that results in the requisite job creation would count toward the minimal investment amount required; however, depending on where the project/enterprise is located, you may only need to invest $500,000 instead of $1 million.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.