+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What travel documents will an EB-5 applicant receive?

We would be applying for the EB-5 visa from our home country. Once we apply, what travel documents will my family and I receive to come to the United States? Do we need passports? Will aircraft staff know these documents well and allow us to travel without a problem?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once getting the USCIS petition I-526 approved, you will apply for the EB-5 visa with the U.S. consulate in your country. With that, you can enter the United States. Upon arrival, you will be a permanent resident and would also receive your actual "green card."

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will need a current passport and will be given an immigrant visa in the passport. Once you are here, a permanent resident card will be issued and you travel with the PR card plus the passport and any required visa.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you mean that once your EB-5 application has been accepted, then you will be contacted by the U.S. consulate in your country. They will send you a packet listing the documents needed at your interview for a visa.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you file the I-526 petition from your home country, you will not be traveling to the United States until you get that approved and file the DS-260 (immigrant visa) application and get the IV approved at the U.S. embassy in your country. When the IV is approved, your passport will have an immigrant visa page showing that you are cleared to travel freely as a permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When your I-526 petition is approved in the United States, you will go through a consular process to receive immigrant visas in your foreign passports to immigrate to the United States. When you arrive in the United States, you will receive conditional (two-year) green cards after admission in the United States within approximately 30 days. You will also be able to apply for U.S. social security numbers at the time you complete your online immigrant visa applications for the consular process. I suggest hiring an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney who can assist you with both preparation and submission of the I-526 petition in the United States, and then the consular process of your immigrant visas when your I-526 petition is approved.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The immigrant visa is issued into a valid passport from your home country and is valid for one year once endorsed upon entry to the United States.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.