+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What restrictions are there on an EB-5 investor's family members' ability to work in the U.S.?

Are there any restrictions on what my family member applicants can do for work during the immigration process? For example, can my wife work for other companies while we have conditional residency?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are absolutely no restrictions on any family member who has acquired conditional residency on working during the conditional residency period.

  • Avatar

    Olivia Orza

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As long as you and your family members are here and you each have a conditional green card, they may work for any company in the U.S. The primary investor is the only one who may have restrictions on employment, depending on whether the EB-5 investment was a direct investment or an investment through a regional center, and depending on how your role in the project is definedare you just a limited partner or are you playing an active role in the company? Please consult with an experienced EB-5 attorney to ensure that your conditional green card is protected.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, as a conditional resident, your wife can work with other companies.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, conditional residency is an open market work permit that means you can work anywhere or sit on the beach.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Conditional residency is no different than any other permanent residency except for the 2 year term. Your family is qualified to work and live anywhere.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, she may work for any company. There are no restrictions on employment for your family during the conditional permanent resident period or any time thereafter.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The EB-5 program will provide conditional lawful permanent residence to the principal applicant and the derivatives. This will allow any derivatives to take on employment, etc.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If your wife has obtained conditional residency, she can work for any employer in the U.S.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Everyone who immigrates as a conditional permanent resident is permitted to work in the U.S. including all dependents.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A conditional permanent resident can do anything a full permanent resident can do and any family member is authorized to be employed.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.