+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What are the requirements for partners in an EB-5 business?

My two American friends and I are planning to put money together to buy industrial land, build warehouses/offices and rent it out. I would like to apply for an EB-5 visa through this scheme. What basic requirements do I have to meet, and what basic requirements do my friends have to meet for me to get the green card?

Answers

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    You have to make a qualifying investment into a U.S. business and show proof that you will create 10 full-time jobs. At the most basic level, that is it. However, the details are important and retaining an EB-5 immigration attorney as soon as possible will be beneficial.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    In order to obtain the residency through the EB-5 program, in an individual program, you would have to invest either $500,000 or $1 million in the project and create 10 jobs. But, before you make such a move, consult an immigration attorney to make sure that the jobs qualify.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    In order for you to qualify for a direct EB-5 investment, you must make a $1 million investment and show that as a result, same has created 10 jobs for U.S. workers. You are not required to own any particular percentage of the investment. If you can show that your investment, according to your governor or designated official, is located in a Targeted Economic Area (TEA), the investment only has to be $500,000, but both of those amounts may be raised by Congress early next year.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    You friends do not really need to meet any requirements. You guys need to demonstrate that the project would be able to create at least 10 jobs. You would also have to demonstrate that your funds came from a lawful source. The most difficult part about your issue is how you would create those jobs. If you are the only one doing an EB-5 petition, then it might not make sense to submit the project to a regional center considering the fees that are involved. Instead, you would try to do it under the direct EB-5 program.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Basic requirements are for you to invest $1 million dollars and create a business plan that 10 new jobs will be in place from the investment within about 2-3 years. The investment amount can be $500,000 for you if the project will be in a state designated Targeted Employment Area. There are many more considerations, so a consultation would make sense before going too far. You must demonstrate the lawful source of your funds.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    The basic requirement is you need to invest $1 million of your own lawfully earned money in a business that creates 10 new U.S. worker jobs. You have to be in lawful status if in the United States. There are no specific responsibilities for your partners; they can be minority or majority shareholders.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    If you are the EB-5 immigrant investor who will be investing in a pooled investment vehicle where part of the capital is from non EB-5 investors, you as the EB-5 immigrant investor must still invest the minimum requisite capital ($1 million or $500,000 if the business is located in a Targeted Employment Area TEA)), and also show that you created the qualified >10 full-time jobs from your $500,000/$1 million investment, etc. Since the American investors do not need to split the number of jobs/employment created, you can count all jobs created by the business for your 10 job creation. A thorough business plan is definitely needed here, and a clear job allocation schedule detailing how the created jobs are allocated to you, etc.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.